Title: 一條根萃取物對吳郭魚受熱緊迫之影響 - 鰓組織及紅血球變化

Keywords: 吳郭魚;一條根;熱緊迫;紅血球 tilapia;Glycine tomentella Hayata;heat stress;erythrocyte

Abstract: 水溫為影響魚類正常生理代謝之重要因子,本研究以闊葉大豆屬一條根 (Glycine tomentella Hayata) 萃取物 (GTE),餵食吳郭魚 1% GTE 飼料 4 至 6 週後,進行熱緊迫試驗,評估餵食 1% GTE 對吳郭魚抗熱緊迫之效應。吳郭魚受緩慢緊迫 (水溫 25oC 以 2oC/h 升溫至 37oC,維持 24 h,再於 24 h 內降溫至 9oC,維持 6 h 後回溫,再以 2oC/h 升溫至 40oC 恆溫),或急速緊迫 (由水溫 25oC 直接移至 37oC),生化指標 (血漿 cortisol、血糖)、血液相指標 (Hb、Hct)、發炎因子 (TNF - α 及 PGE2) 濃度顯著 (p < 0.05) 增加。而吳郭魚攝食 1% GTE 飼料 4 - 6 週後,受上述之緩慢或急速溫度緊迫,發現血液相指標及發炎因子濃度與控制組相似 (如血中溶氧量、血液 Na+、Ca2+ 及 Cl- 濃度、紅血球細胞膜不飽和脂肪酸 (UFA) 及 UFA/SFA 比值下降),但移除緊迫後,GTE 組存活率 (82%) 高於控制組 (63%)。上述結果顯示,GTE 具抗溫度緊迫之潛力,且可能需餵食 6 週以上,其抗熱緊迫之功效才較顯著。

Temperature of aquatic environment is important for ensuring the normal metabolism of aquatic animals. The purpose of this study was to evaluate adaptability of the tilapia after feeding the diet containing 1% I-Tiao Gung (GTE) ethanolic extract for 4 - 6 weeks followed by heat stress. After tilapia was exposed to chronic temperature stress (25 to 37oC, 2oC/h, 37oC for 24 h, then to 9oC within 24 h), or acute temperature stress (sudden heat shock from 25oC to 37oC at 12oC/s) the biochemical indexes (cortisol, glucose), hematologic indexes (hemoglobin content, hematocrit), inflammatory factors (TNF-α, PGE2) were found to be increased. On the other hand, after pretreatment of tilapia with the diet containing ethanolic extract of I-Tiao Gung (GTE) for 6 weeks and then exposed to the chronic or acute temperature stresses as conditions previously described, the hematologic indexes and the inflammatory factors are close to the control group (e.g. the concentration of dissolved oxygen, Na+, Ca2+ and Cl- in the blood, unsaturated fatty acids of erythrocyte membrane and UFA/SFA ratio decreased). Moreover, the survival rates of GTE treated group (82%) were higher than the untreated group (63%). Thus, I-Tiao Gung is a potential adaptogen that can protect the tilapia against temperature stresses, and may be more distinct when tilapia fed 1% GTE for longer than 6 weeks.