Title: 以巨噬細胞株 Raw264.7 評估奈米薑黃素之抗發炎功能

Keywords: 薑黃素;幾丁聚醣;奈米化;小鼠巨噬細胞;抗發炎 curcumin;chitosan;nanoparticle;Raw264.7;anti-inflammation

Abstract: 摘要 發炎反應與許多慢性疾病的病因有極高之關聯,可能之機轉為引發非特異性之發炎反應,進而產生氧化壓力。如:心血管疾病的病程,血管內皮細胞損傷,使得血液單核球聚集在血管內損傷處,並誘發活化單核球產生發炎反應,因此透過抑制發炎機制可能可達到預防或抑制疾病進程之效果。薑黃素為低分子量之多酚類化合物,在細胞與動物實驗上證實具有抗發炎活性,但因需要使用高劑量才具有顯著效果,因此本論文目的為透過藥物劑型的改變,增加藥物應用的可行性。本研究以細胞培養模式探討小鼠巨噬細胞 Raw264.7,在以細菌內毒素 LPS (lipopolysaccharide) 誘發發炎狀態下,分別觀察幾丁聚醣包覆之奈米薑黃素 (NanoCur) 及未包覆之薑黃素 (Cur),對於調控發炎反應相關之基因表現變化。NanoCur (294.6±73.6 nm) 以粒徑分析儀測得之平均大小,顯著小於 Cur (534.4±49.5 nm),且在 Raw264.7 經 NanoCur (2.5~5 μg/ml) 處理後,所得之 IC50 相較於 Cur (10~20 μg/ml) 較低,顯示 NanoCur 相較於 Cur,對於 Raw264.7 的細胞存活是下降趨勢,且在 NanoCur 濃度為 2.5 μg/ml 下, IL-6、TNF-α、 MCP-1、iNOS、COX2 和 mPGES-1 的 mRNA 表現量,較同濃度之 Cur 顯著下降。在蛋白質表現量上,NanoCur 降低了 IL-6、TNF-α、MCP-1、iNOS、COX2 和 PGE2 的表現。在氧化損傷影響方面,NanoCur 在改變劑型後,仍可以降低一氧化氮的產生。而在發炎反應機制中,重要的轉錄因子 NF-κB 表現;NanoCur 相較於 Cur 能有效減少巨噬細胞株的 Iκ-B 進入細胞核,也減少了發炎相關基因的表現。本論文證實在以幾丁聚醣包覆之奈米薑黃素,其抗發炎功能及其機制仍在,且優於未包覆之薑黃素,並在能維持抗發炎與抗氧化之功效。

Abstract The inflammation is associated with several common chronic disorder and its possible mechanisms involved in non-specific inflammatory response which induced oxidative stress. Fro example: progression of cardiovascular disease was casused by damage of vessel endothelial cell and inducd monocytes aggregated into injury sites, even activated the inflammation among active monocytes. Thus inhibition of inflamaation might lead to prevention and reduction of disease progression through anti-inflammation property. Curcumin is one of the low molecular weight of polyphenol compounds, which was proved the activity of anti-inflammation in vitro and in vivo. However the higher dosage was observed significantly efficacy. This thesis was focused on the drug delivery system (DDS) modification to improve the efficiency of curcumin.This approach was based on cell-based culture system for validated the inflammatory induction through microbe enterotoxin, lipopolysaccharide (LPS). We surveyed the chanhes of inflammatory related gene expression among chitosan encapsulated nanosized curcumin (NanoCur), and unencapsulated curcumin (Cur). Average diameter of NanoCur which estimated using particle size analyzer was significant less than Cur. The half-inhibition concentration of NanoCur-treated Raw264.7 was lower than Cur-treated. This result was mentioned viability of Raw264.7 was existed trend for reduction the comparison of NanoCur and Cur. In the 2.5 μg/ml NanoCur through LPS inductuon, the m-RNA expression of IL-6, TNF-α, MCP-1, iNOS, COX2, and mPGES-1 were down-regulated than the same level of Cur and IL-6, TNF-α, MCP-1, iNOS, COX2, and PGE2 were also shown reduction of protein level. Among the effect of doxidative damage, NanoCur which was changed the DDS would be still with reduced NO production. In the inflammatory mechanism, the expression of important transcription factor, NF-κB, was also down-regulated and significantly reduced entrance of Iκ-B into nucleous in Raw264.7 and down-regulated inflammatory related gene expression. This tesis was provided the evidence for chitosan-encapsulated nanocurcumin was preserved the anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative properties.