Title: 固態合成之功能性碳量子點應用於檢測大腸桿菌與腫瘤細胞

Keywords: 碳量子點;固態合成;生物標定;細菌;腫瘤細胞

Abstract: 本論文的研究主要為開發具螢光性的配體官能化碳量子點 (carbon quantum dots; CQDs),並應用於大腸桿菌與腫瘤細胞的螢光標定。檸檬酸銨為主要的碳來源,並搭配合適的分子作為辨識受體,而本研究選用以甘露糖與葉酸修飾於碳量子點,分別應用於選擇性標定大腸桿菌與腫瘤細胞。首先利用乾燒方式將檸檬酸銨碳化製成大小約3 nm左右的螢光核碳量子點 (core‒CQDs),接著CQDs在固態的狀況下分別和甘露糖與葉酸混合加熱,以脫水偶聯反應方式製備成甘露糖官能化碳量子點 (mannose-functionalized CQDs; Man‒CQDs) 與葉酸官能化碳量子點 (folic acid-functionalized CQDs; FA‒CQDs)。藉由調控不同比例之功能分子與碳量子點之濃度,並調整其反應溫度,以製備出最佳標定效率的功能化甘露糖量子點與葉酸碳量子點,其最大吸收與放光波長分別為365 nm與450 nm,其螢光量子產率則約為9%。甘露糖量子點能夠選擇性標定大腸桿菌,並可以在真實樣品 (飲用水、蘋果汁與尿液) 檢測到大腸桿菌 (最低菌數偵測極限為100 CFU mL-1)。此外,因葉酸受體 (receptor) 過度表現的腫瘤細胞具有高度選擇性標定能力,我們亦以類似的步驟開發出葉酸碳量子點用於專一辨認腫瘤細胞。本研究開發的功能化碳量子點之製備過程簡單,符合經濟效益且能夠應用於大規模的生產。此外,此製備方式能夠套用於氧化石墨烯奈米薄片 (graphene oxide nanosheets)、碳奈米管 (carbon nanotubes)、富勒烯碳奈米粒子 (fullerene nanoparticles) 與碳奈米鑽石 (carbon nanodiamonds),搭配上不同的受體即可應用於其它的生物標定 (biolabeling) 與標靶治療 (targeted therapies)。

In this thesis we demonstrated a simple solid-state synthesis procedure to functionalize fluorescent carbon quantum dots (CQDs) using ammonium citrate as a carbon source and appropriate molecules as recognition ligands. Mannose and folic acid were used to modify CQDs to selectively label Escherichia coli (E. coli) and tumor cells, respectively. First, fluorescent-core CQDs (approximate size: 3 nm) were synthesized through carbonization of ammonium citrate via dry heating. In the second step, CQDs were heated with mannose and folic acid to prepare mannose-functionalized CQDs (Man–CQDs) and folic acid-functionalized CQDs (FA–CQDs), respectively, through a dehydration reaction in the solid state. Solid-state synthesis of the self-functional CQDs is achievable without a coupling agent. We optimized the labeling efficiencies of self-functional Man–CQD and FA–CQD to cells by controlling the ratio of mannose or folic acid to CQDs, as well as the reaction temperature during synthesis. The solid-state synthesized Man–CQDs and FA–CQDs exhibited excitation-dependent fluorescence with excitation and emission maxima of 365 and 450 nm, respectively, and a fluorescence quantum yield of approximately 9%. Man–CQDs can be used for selective labeling of E. coli and detection at concentrations as low as 100 colony forming units mL−1 in real samples (e.g., drinking water, apple juice, urine). Furthermore FA–CQDs are highly selective for labeling of folate receptor-overexpressing tumor cells. The synthesis of self-functional CQDs is simple, cost effective, and easily scaled up, and can be extended to the synthesis of various functional carbon nanomaterials, such as graphene oxide nanosheets, carbon nanotubes, fullerene nanoparticles and carbon nanodiamonds, with different ligands for other biolabeling applications and targeted therapies.