Title: 多功能矽藻土二氧化矽奈米粒子的製備與鑑定

Keywords: 矽藻土;矽藻土二氧化矽奈米粒子;雙標靶;藥物控制釋放 diatomite;diatomite silica nanoparticle;dual target;control release system

Abstract: 矽藻土(diatomite)是天然沉積而成的多孔性二氧化矽材料。因為它具有孔洞特性,良好的生物相容性等特有的性質,它被視為具有潛力的新型藥物輸送載體。在本研究中,將會把矽藻土利用物理的方法轉化成二氧化矽奈米粒子。 本研究以經過奈米化的矽藻土二氧化矽奈米粒子(diatomite silica nanoparticle, DSN)為主體材料,在DSN的表面上修飾上具標靶性的適體(aptamer)以及葉酸(Folic Acid, FA)作為標靶分子,為載體加入標靶特性。而為了使藥物具有控制釋放的特性,在DSN的表面上以雙硫鍵的方式修飾上藥物,使藥物進入到目標位置才會被釋放出來,降低藥物所造成的副作用。 實驗分為三部分進行。第一部分是進行材料的合成:利用物理研磨的方法,把大顆粒的矽藻土打碎為小顆粒的奈米粒子,並利用酸處理及鍛燒的方法,將此奈米粒子所含的雜質清除。第二部分是在奈米粒子的表面修飾上標靶分子,令此奈米粒子成為具有標靶特性的藥物載體。第三部分是在載體上修飾上藥物分子,使這整個載體不單具有專一性的標靶特性,更具有治療癌症的能力。在本研究中,會對此藥物載體進行物性、化性等基本性質的探討,及對生物體(in vitro)的測試。

Diatomite is a natural porous silica material of deposition. It is considered as a novel potential drug delivery carrier because its unique properties of porous and good biocompatibility. In this study, diatomite is converted into silica nanoparticles by physical methods. In the present study, the diatomite silica nanoparticle (DSN) was used as the main material. Target molecule (aptamer and folic acid) were modified on the surface of DSN. Target properties were added to the vector. In order to make the drug with controlled release property, the surface of DSN is modified form of disulfide bonds on the drug, the drug into the target location will be released. This property can reduce the side effects caused by drugs. The experiment is divided into three parts. The first part is the synthesis of materials: using physical grinding method, the large particles of diatomite were broken into small particles of nanoparticles, and the use of acid treatment and calcination method, cleaning the impurities contained in the nanoparticles. The second part is to modify the target molecules on the surface of nanoparticles, so that the nanoparticles become the target drug carrier. The third part is bonding the drug molecules on the carrier, so that the whole carrier not only has a specific target property, but also has the ability to treat cancer. In this study, the drug carrier for physical and chemical properties study, and in vitro test.