Title: 綠化學方法合成海膽形氧化鈦金奈米複合物應用於染劑的光催化降解及抗菌

Keywords: 一鍋合成法;氧化鈦金奈米複合物;三氯化鈦;兒茶素;光催化降解;染劑;光催化細菌失活 one-pot synthesis;TiOx-Au nanoparticles;TiCl3;catechin;photocatalytic degradation;dyes;photocatalytic bacterial inactivation

Abstract: 我們利用三氯化鈦 (TiCl3) 、四氯金酸 (HAuCl4) 作為前驅物,兒茶素 (catechin) 作為還原劑,設計出一個可以調控氧化鈦金奈米複合物 (TiOx–Au NCs) 形狀的一鍋合成法。我們發現兒茶素還原Au 3+合成的金奈米粒子 (Au NPs),會導致金奈米粒子表面黏附一層兒茶素聚合物 (polycatechin)。若將三氯化鈦加入反應,根據加入的濃度的提升,會導致合成出的奈米材料的形狀從圓形逐漸轉變成海膽型。藉由穿透式電子顯微鏡 (Transmission electron microscope; TEM)、掃描電子顯微鏡 (Scanning Electron Microscope; SEM)、X射線能量散布分析 (Energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy; EDX), X-光繞射 (X-ray Powder Diffraction; XRD) 進行物質鑑定過後發現,合成的氧化鈦金奈米複合物只有表面含有少量的二氧化鈦 (TiO2) 和兒茶素聚合物。我們的氧化鈦金奈米複合物具有光催化的特性,在氙燈的照射下能降解亞甲藍(Methylene blue)、孔雀石綠 (Malachite green) 和 羅丹明B (Rhodamine B) 等染劑,並且能在1小時內降解99%的染劑。除此之外,我們的氧化鈦金奈米複合物亦對大腸桿菌 (E. coli) 和耐甲氧西林金黄色葡萄球菌 (MRSA) 有很好的抗菌效果,在氙燈的照射下僅需80分鐘就達到近乎100% 抗菌。此複合物的高光催化力源自於複合物表面因突起產生的高表面積、對大範圍波長的光有高吸收的特性、以及表面電漿共振產生二氧化鈦敏感化 (plasmon-induced sensitization) 現象導致的高電子轉移速率。我們發展出了一個具有高光轉換效率的氧化鈦金奈米複合物,其催化特性能被利用於各種化學反應或者是作為偵測器。

We report a one-pot morphology-controlled synthesis of TiOx decorated gold nanocomposite (TiOx–Au NCs) using HAuCl4 and titanium trichloride (TiCl3) as precursors, and catechin as reducing agent. Gold nanoparticles (Au NPs) synthesized by the reduction of Au3+ ions by catechin polymer in the absence of TiCl3 had distorted spherical shape with a thick layer of catechin polymer coating on the nanoparticle. However, Au NPs synthesized in presence of TiCl3 in the reaction mixture obtained a range of morphologies from spherical to urchin-like shape as the concentration of TiCl3 increased in the reaction mixture. Interestingly, only very thin layers of TiO2 and poly(catechin) were coated on Au NPs to form TiOx–Au NCs. The obtained TiOx–Au NCs were characterized by transmission electron microscopy, scanning electron microscopy and energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy, and X-ray diffraction. The photocatalytic activity of TiOx–Au NCs was examined for the photocatalytic degradation of different dyes, such as methylene blue (MB), rhodamine B (Rh B), and malachite green (MG) under white light from xenon lamp. The degradation of the dyes by TiOx–Au NCs as photocatalyst for an irradiation time of 60 min was >99%. The TiOx–Au NCs exhibited excellent antibacterial activity against Escherichia coli (E. coli) and MRSA. It showed almost complete death of bacterial cells after 80 min. or light exposure from a Xenon arc lamp. The urchin-shaped TiOx–Au NCs exhibited such high photocatalytic efficiency due to the its large number of gold spikes, which enabled high surface area, light absorption in a wide wavelength range, plasmon-induced sensitization of TiO2, and fast electron transfer. Considering the excellent photoconversion efficiency of TiOx–Au NCs, it could be applied for catalyzing a variety of other chemical reactions and for developing sensors. Keywords: one-pot synthesis, TiOx-Au nanoparticles, TiCl3, catechin, photocatalytic degradation, dyes, photocatalytic bacterial inactivation