Title: 三角褐指藻在海洋酸化環境下之定量蛋白體分析

Keywords: 三角褐指藻;蛋白質體學;質譜; Phaeodactylum tricornutum;Proteomics;Mass Spectrometer

Abstract: 在眾多的矽藻中,有兩種矽藻的基因體序列已經被定序完成,其中一種為三角褐指藻,且在EST的基因體資料庫裏頭紀錄超過30000個基因序列。因此,三角褐指藻適合做為研究環境變遷時對初級生產者造成何種影響的模式生物。在過去的文獻中,有少許的文獻說明海洋酸化對藻類的影響,然而,在這些文獻中並沒有發現相關並全面性的蛋白質體的研究。此外,極少的科學家在做海洋酸化的研究時,使用CO2去穩定維持矽藻在生長階段pH值的區間。在過去的文獻中提到使用15N-標記 SILAC 方法做過三角褐指藻的實驗,也發現不管在14N或15N的生長環境下,三角褐指藻的細胞型態、生長速率和蛋白體表現並無明顯不同。因此,15N標記SILAC方法適合用來做定量蛋白體學分析。而在我們的研究中也發現,三角褐指藻在酸性的環境下生長時,光合作用和醣質新生相關的蛋白體在有明顯的增加。詳細的機制尚未釐清。

Phaeodactylum tricornutum is one of two diatoms with genome sequenced. In the Diatom EST database, over 30,000 expressed sequence tags (ESTs) from Phaeodactylum tricornutum have already been identified. Therefore, Phaeodactylum tricornutum serves as a good model organism for understanding cellular response of primary producers in the ocean when facing environmental changes. The effects of ocean acidification on diatoms were addressed in a few studies before; however, systematic and comprehensive proteomics analysis is still obscure. Additionally, few studies were taken under a well-controlled environment which involves an automatic CO2 adjustment system to maintain a stable pH condition in diatom culture. The 15N-labeling SILAC method has been previously examined in Phaeodactylum tricornutum culture. There are no obvious biological differences in cell morphology, growth rate, and proteomics profile between 15N and 14N culture conditions. Thus, the 15N-labeling SILAC is a suitable method for quantitative proteomics analysis. Our preliminary result shows that levels of photosynthesis-related proteins were significantly altered in acidified environment. More detailed analyses are still undergoing.