Title: 寡毛綱纖毛蟲的培養條件與應用於水產病原弧菌生物防治之研究

Keywords: 寡毛綱纖毛蟲;弧菌;生物防治; Oligotrich Ciliate;Vibrio;Biocontrol;Biological Control

Abstract: 疾病為水產養殖產業所面臨的重要問題,傳統的治療方法容易產生藥物殘留或抗藥性,對環境及食安造成影響。若能利用生物防治則可以免除這些問題,但目前水產養殖的生物防治大多以被動式抑制病原的方式為主,缺乏有效主動減少病原菌的方式。本研究擬利用具有攝食細菌特性的寡毛綱急游屬纖毛蟲 (Oligotrichea),評估將此生物應用於水產養殖病原弧菌防治的可行性。在目前已建立的 Strombidium parasulcatum 穩定培養條件下,利用生米加海水的培養基,可將纖毛蟲在 18 天內由 1隻/mL 增加 500 倍,達到 500 隻/mL 。實驗證明 Strombidium parasulcatum 實際上是以附著在生米上的 Erwinia 與 Kluyvera 等細菌為食物。而進一步的實驗也證實除了上述兩種細菌之外,大腸桿菌以及病原弧菌等也是 Strombidium parasulcatum 可攝食的對象。我們也以 EGFP 螢光轉殖大腸桿菌測試,發現單隻 Strombidium parasulcatum 移除細菌的平均速率約為 241 cells/hr。而為了未來實務上的應用,我們也嘗試使用其他培養條件,提升 Strombidium parasulcatum 的養殖密度。例如我們改用餵食 Erwinia 菌所製備的培養基,可將纖毛蟲的飽和濃度提高 20 倍,達到約 10000 隻/mL。由上述的初步實驗顯示,以 Strombidium parasulcatum 作為養殖病原菌的生物防治是可行的。我們將繼續進行動物實驗及田野實驗,期望能以更環保的方式解決水產養殖的問題。

Disease control is an important issue in aquaculture. Because of bad management, traditional treatments, such as drugs, may have residues and resistance problems that will cause impact on food security and environment. On the other hand, biological control can relieve these problems. However, current biological control methods are passive and inefficient. Here, we used Strombidium parasulcatum, an oligotrich ciliate, to ingest pathogenic bacteria and evaluates the feasibility of biological control with ciliates in aquaculture. Using the raw rice-seawater medium, Strombidium parasulcatum could ingest bacteria, such as Erwinia and Kluyvera, grown on the raw rice and increased its cell number 500-fold (from 1 cell/ mL to 500 cells/ mL) in 18 days. Experiments showed that bacteria, Erwinia and Kluyvera, attached to the raw rice are food of Strombidium parasulcatum Further, pathogenic Vibrio and E.coli were also used to culture Strombidium parasulcatum By using EGFP-expressing E. coli, the forage rate of Strombidium parasulcatum was estimated as 241 E.coli / hr. Adjustments of culture medium to Erwinia may further increase the maximum cell density of Strombidium parasulcatum to 20 folds (10000 cells/mL) that is enough for practical applications. Although the animal tests and field experiments are still ongoing, our preliminary experiments showed that Strombidium parasulcatum is a high potential biological control agent for aquaculture disease. We will continue to conduct animal experiments and field experiments and to solve the problem of aquaculture disease in an environmentally friendly way.