Title: 中孔洞氫氧基磷灰石奈米纖維的製備與特性分析

Keywords: 中孔洞氫氧基磷灰石;奈米纖維;溶膠-凝膠法;電氣紡絲技術;骨組織工程

Abstract: 氫氧基磷灰石為骨骼與牙齒的主要成分,具有相當優秀的生物相容性與生物活性,為一種相當重要的骨再生填補材料。而含有中孔洞的氫氧基磷灰石相較於傳統的氫氧基磷灰石具有更大的比表面積與孔洞體積,可作為藥物載體外,因此廣泛地應用在骨組織工程與藥物釋放系統。 本實驗係以溶膠凝膠法與電氣紡絲技術製備奈米纖維,可模擬天然細胞外基質的三維結構。此外,我們也以不同的界面活性劑作為模板,製備出具有中孔洞特性之氫氧基磷灰石奈米纖維 (mesoporous hydroxyapatite nanofiber, mHApF)。我們透過X-光繞射分析 (X-ray diffraction, XRD),並使用掃描式電子顯微鏡與穿透式電子顯微鏡對奈米纖維進行分析,得知我們製備出的奈米纖維其直徑在200奈米到600奈米之間;藉由氮氣吸附脫附儀的測定,發現吸附脫附曲線為第四型等溫圖譜且孔洞直徑為28奈米,屬於中孔洞的範圍。此外,為了增加中孔洞氫氧基磷灰石奈米纖維在生醫方面的應用性,我們將奈米纖維以超音波震碎後,與膠原蛋白混和製備出中孔洞氫氧基磷灰石奈米纖維/膠原蛋白複合骨填補基質,並將類骨母細胞MG63培養在材料上,評估細胞與材料之間的反應性。從細胞增生與鹼性磷酸酶活性測定與BSP、OPN、OCN蛋白的的表現,證明中孔洞氫氧基磷灰石奈米纖維/膠原蛋白複合骨填補基質可幫助類骨母細胞MG63的分化與礦化。 而經由體內試驗顯示,對照組的骨缺損部分復原情形較差,與中孔洞氫氧基磷灰石奈米纖維/膠原蛋白複合骨填補基質相比,填入材料的位置中幾乎充滿新生骨,藉由體外集體內試驗的結果表明我們製備出的中孔洞氫氧基磷灰奈米纖維/膠原蛋白複合骨填補基質在骨組織工程上具有相當大的應用潛力。

Hydroxyapatite (HAp), an essential composition of normal bone and teeth, is regarded as an important bone regeneration material owing to generally excellent biocompatibility and bioactivity. Mesoporous hydroxyapatite (mHAp) has been widely used in bone engineering and drug release system due to highly surface area and large pore volume. In this study, nanofibers were prepared by sol-gel route and electrospinning technique to mimic the three-dimensional structure of natural extracellular matrix. Moreover, the mesoporous hydroxyapatite nanofibers (mHApF) were fabricated by using different surfactant as template. We analyzed the component of fibers by using X-ray diffraction (XRD), and the morphology of fibers using scanning electron microcopy (SEM) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The nanofibers diameter was from 200 nm to 600 nm. The N2 adsorption-desorption isotherms showed as type IV isotherms and pore diameter was about 28 nm. In addition, in order to increase the application of mHApF, we mixed mHApF with collagen to prepare mHApF/Collagen sponge, and cultured osteoblast-like cells MG63 on mHApF/Collagen sponge to assess cellular behavior. From the cell proliferation assay, we found that the mHApF/Collagen sponge support a good environment for cell attachment and growth. From the cell proliferation, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity and protein expression of BSP, OCN, OPN, we proved that the mHApF/Collagen sponge can promote the differentiation and mineralization of osteoblast-like cell MG63. In vivo test, the bone defect of control group (empty) was rarely recovered. Opposite to the control group, the position within mHApF/Collagen sponge was almost filled with new bone. The results showed our mHApF/Collagen sponge had great potential in osteogenesis for bone tissue engineering.