Title: 新北市石門(核一廠)及金山(核二廠)沿近海域底棲無脊椎動物群聚在時空分佈差異之比較

Keywords: 底棲無脊椎動物;AMBI海洋生物指數;多樣性;核能發電廠;有機質;環境監測

Abstract: 本研究將從2001年起至2013年底止,對台灣北部核一廠和核二廠附近海域監測計畫之數據加以探討,分析兩電廠在進、出水口和背景站之間的差異,以及兩電廠間不同位置間的差異,探討影響生物變化的因子和周圍地形對環境因子可能造成的影響,並利用AZTI的海洋生物指數( AZTI’ Marine Biotic Index;AMBI)分析各測站所受到的汙染以及環境健康狀況。 結果發現兩地海域有一些相同的變化:1.細泥含量越來越少(平均都不到0.02%);2.食物缺乏(平均有機質含量都小於2.5%);3.兩海域的平均物種豐度都不到10種,多樣性指數都很低:介於1~1.50之間。4.優勢物種大多為活動力較強的等足目、端足目或是耐受性較高對環境變化較不敏感的物種,如海洋線蟲等,為AMBI分類上的第III類物種。5.AMBI指數介於1.2~3.3之間,均為輕微干擾的環境(Slightly disturbed)。 核一廠地區,主要的優勢種為行動力強的齒掌伊氏鈎蝦Idunella chilkensis,生物主要會受到底質篩選度所影響,進、出水口和背景站之間差異並不明顯,僅豐度的數量背景站比進、出水口處都少,主要原因是受到地形以及出水口排水的影響,水流帶走細泥和有機質且不易累積。 核二廠地區,主要的優勢物種為俄勒岡外團水虱Gnorimosphaeroma oregonensis、海洋桿狀線蟲Rhabditis terricola和葛氏囊鬚蟲Saccocirrus major,生物主要會受到細泥含量、總有機質和篩選度影響,在較封閉的核二廠地區,受溫排水的影響的出水口地區,很顯著和進水口及背景站地區在環境因子上都有所差異。 兩電廠間的差異,進水口處的總有機質含量在核一廠較高,核二廠的篩選度較好,但是生物因子並沒有顯著差異;核一廠出水口處靠近阿里磅溪和小坑溪口,細泥含量和有機質含量都較核二廠高,篩選度也較好,因此物種豐度也較高;進、出水口處的生態環境相較發現,核一廠都比核二廠好。 在長期的環境監測後發現,兩海域受到水流及地形的影響很大,但是在AMBI測定後發現,水流雖然帶走了食物改變了棲地類型,但是同樣的也帶走了汙染,兩地受到有機物汙染都是很輕微的,且因不同的地形地貌關係,所以即使兩電廠距離很近,卻呈顯出不同的底棲無脊椎動物群聚結構及不同的族群穩定性。

In this study, the comparisons of biological and environmental factors of macrobenthic communities between two nuclear power plant of northern Taiwan was made from 2001 to 2013. We use AZTI’ Marine Biotic Index (AMBI) to determine the response of soft-bottom benthic communities to the disturbances in each community. Analysis showed that some similar changes were observed in both communities:1 Silt-clay content parameters show a decreasing trend (an average of less than 0.02%);2. Low food conent (average organic matter content was less than 2.5%);3. The average species abundance in each community was less than 10 species, and diversity index is very low (between 1 ~1.50);4. The dominant species belongs to agile predators (e.g. Amphipoda and Isopoda), or the species can tolerant excess organic matter enrichment (Group III);5. AMBI index ranged from 1.2 to 3.3, belongs to slightly disturbed environment. In Shimen nuclear power plant, the dominant species is Idunella chilkensis. The main impact of factor is the sorting coefficient. Only the abundance of background stations was facing lower than the intake and drainage stations. The drainage flush the silt clays and organic matter out of the system. In Jinshan nuclear power plant, the dominant species is Gnorimosphaeroma oregonensis、Rhabditis terricola and Saccocirrus major. The main factor that influencethe biological factors is the silt clay, organic matter and the sorting coefficient of sediment. This embayment is a relatively enclosed region, and drainage area is mainly affected by the thermal discharge, very significant differences in environmental factors compare to intake and background stations. The differences between the two plants showed that, the total organic matter in intake station was higher in Shimen station; the sediment sorting coefficient was wider in Jinshan station. However, all the biological factors were similar between two communities. There are two creeks by the Shimen nuclear power plant; Alipang creek and Xiaokeng creeks. It is possible that the replenish from these creeks resulted in more silt clays and total organic matter content in this region than Jinshan station. The sediment sorting coefficient was also wider and had higher species richness. AMBI showed that the macrobenthic community in both intake and drainage sites near Shimen nuclear power plant were better than that of Jinshan nuclear power plant. A long-term study found that the current created by the power plant and topography were the main factors that influence the macrobenthic community structures. AMBI showed that even though the macrobenthic communities were close nearby (only 14 km), the flushing of silt clays out of the system and possible accumulate of total organic matter in Jinshan sediment resulted in worse ecological conditions than Shimen community. Thus, the environment conditions can determine the macrobenthic community structure and its stability.