Title: 蝟蝦類之分子親緣關係研究

Keywords: 蝟蝦次目;分子親緣;甲殼類;起始階段重建

Abstract: 蝟蝦類是一群廣分佈的甲殼十足類生物,形態特徵多元,系統分類位階為蝟蝦次目 (Infraorder Stenopodidea)。生存於熱帶及亞熱帶海域,淺海至2000多公尺深的水層,主有共生與自由生活兩生態模式。近年來以形態外觀進行蝟蝦分類及新種發表,在科屬層級上發現有鑑別特徵難以判定的現象,而近期分子親緣分類的研究也有種類不完整的情形。本研究對蝟蝦全部的3科12屬進行分子親緣關係分析,以四個分子遺傳標誌,包含粒線體 (12S、16S) 以及細胞核 (H3、NaK) 基因片段,對33種蝟蝦進行檢測,從而建構分子親緣關係樹,探討蝟蝦目前之科屬分層是否為自然分類。 本研究亦以現行鑑別特徵為基礎,選取出57個形態及4個生態特徵,進行起始階段重建分析 (ASR),推論蝟蝦的特徵演化轉換 (evolutionary transition) 途徑。再利用現有之化石紀錄,計算出支序分歧時間。結果顯示,在科層級上本研究不支持目前蝟蝦分為三科的分類,建議合併為一科,在屬級上僅支持Microprosthema屬的單系有效性,其餘的屬則需要重新檢視調整。常用之屬級鑑別特徵多數不具親緣關係意涵,僅9種為共享衍徵,本研究也提出眼睛形態之差異,可為新的鑑別特徵。另推斷蝟蝦應是起源於石炭紀 (~323 MYA),始為深海與海綿共生的型式,之後經過3次的淺海拓殖,成為現今深淺海分布及兼具自由生活的生態型式。而蝟蝦曾於始新世及中新世期間,經歷輻射演化而成為現生多數屬別的種類。

The infraorder Stenopodidea is a relatively small group of marine decapod crustaceans including the well-known cleaner shrimps, but their higher taxonomy has been rather controversial. This study provides the most comprehensive molecular phylogenetic analyses of Stenopodidea using sequence data from two mitochondrial (16S and 12S rRNA) and two nuclear (H3 and NaK) genes. 33 species (40% of world species) in all twelve nominated genera from the three stenopodidean families are included in the molecular analysis. The inferred phylogeny did not support the familial ranking of Macromaxillocarididae and rejected the reciprocal monophyly of Spongicolidae and Stenopididae. The genera Stenopus, Richardina, Spongiocaris, Odontozona, Spongicola and Spongicolodes are showed to be poly- or paraphyletic, with the monophyly of the latter three genera strongly rejected in the analysis. The present results only strongly support the monophyly of Microprosthema and suggest that Paraspongiola should be synonymized with Spongicola. The three remaining genera, Engystenopus, Juxtastenopus and Globospongicola, may need to be expanded to include species from other genera if their status are maintained. All findings suggest that the morphological characters currently adopted to define genera are mostly invalid and substantial taxonomic revisions are required. Ancestral state reconstruction revealed 9 synapomorphies. Moreover, fossil calibration showed that stenopodideans originated in the deep-sea and associated with sponges in the Mississippian (~323 MYA), and transitioned to shallow water in three times and free-living in two times. Many of the present days genera mainly radiated during the Eocene and Miocene.