Title: 利用臺灣小琉球地區綠蠵龜之固定形態特徵建立一套有效的綠蠵龜個體辨識系統

Keywords: 綠蠵龜;臉部形態特徵;族群辨識;海龜個體辨識;自然形態特徵;小琉球

Abstract: 屏東縣琉球嶼是臺灣地區現存有穩定綠蠵龜上岸產卵的棲地之一,也是唯一周圍海域能常見到綠蠵龜棲息於此的島嶼。近年來,當地觀的光資源快速發展,這對於棲息於當地的綠蠵龜族群變化量有何影響是迫切需要知道的課題。因此,本研究目的在於建立一個有效、穩定且快速的Photo ID綠蠵龜個體辨識系統,使這種非入侵性的鑑定技術能在未來協助調查琉球嶼近海的綠蠵龜族群量。我們經由拍攝當地綠蠵龜臉部形態特徵作為辨識依據,結果顯示,以海龜臉部鱗片做為辨識依據是非常穩定的,比以背甲為辨識依據來的準確。在20人測試辨識系統的結果中顯示,我們的辨識系統能大幅的縮短辨識海龜個體所需的時間,且能適用於一般民眾。由2011至2013調查中所收集到的資料中,利用本辨識系統,我們鑑定出至少有80隻海龜在琉球嶼近岸海域出沒,而分佈區域又以美人洞→花瓶石區段為最多,中澳沙灘→臺灣電力公司區段及杉福漁港→蛤板灣則為海龜數量較少的區段。這項初步的海龜族群量調查資料,是臺灣首次利用Photo ID的方式所取得,此方法也對日後各種海龜相關的研究帶來更多的助益,並能加強臺灣的海龜保育努力。

Liuqiu Island is one of the major existing nesting sites of green turtles in Taiwan. There are also a group of green turtles exist in the nearshore water of this island. In order to determine the population size in the nearshore waters, a photo-identification method was used. This method is based on the unique facial scales characters, such as the shape, numbers, size and arrangement of the individual turtle. The reliability and applicability of this technique was confirmed through testing 20 naive and trained observers. Based on the results of this study, our photo-ID system has improved the identification ability significant and proved that the photo-ID technique can be used to train the inexperienced workers for the sea turtle population assessment rapidly. It is estimated that there are at least 80 green turtles inhabits in the nearshore waters around Liuchiu Island. Study showed that there were more sea turtle inhabits in the nearshore water from Beauty Cave to Vase Rock, then Jong-au beach to Taipower Company and San-fu Fishing Harbor to Clam Bay were less sea turtle inhabits in the nearshore water. This is the first study ever done in Taiwan to use photo ID to determine the wild sea turtle population. This technique can facilitate the the long-term researches and management of green turtle population in Liuchiu Island.