Title: CpG寡去氧核醣核酸對於點帶石斑魚抗神經壞死病毒口服疫苗之免疫調節功效

Keywords: 點帶石斑;神經壞死性病毒;口服式DNA疫苗;CpG寡去氧核醣核酸

Abstract: 本論文針對造成石斑魚幼苗大量死亡的主要病原神經壞死性病毒(NNV),成功地發展出一種有效的口服式DNA 疫苗。此外,也探討了使用類鐸受體9(TLR9)激活物CpG寡去氧核醣核酸(CpG ODN)作為此口服疫苗佐劑的功效及作用機制。實驗結果發現單獨使用此口服式DNA 疫苗進行免疫後即能在魚體內產生專一性抗體,顯示此疫苗能激發宿主的後天性體液性免疫反應。在免疫後14天時,在宿主頭腎內可見到TLR9、Mx及IL-1β 被誘發表現,意謂著TLR9訊息傳遞系統的確被啟動。實驗結果也顯示,在疫苗中添加CpG ODN佐劑能更進一步提升免疫後魚體內專一性抗體的力價。在攻毒試驗中,此口服式DNA 疫苗單獨使用時即能降低魚體內NNV 殼蛋白(capsid)基因的表現量;在疫苗內添加CpG ODN後能更進一步降低capsid 基因的表現量至與以肌肉注射疫苗組相當的程度。在攻毒2週後,添加CpG ODN的疫苗免疫組的專一性抗體力價顯著高於單獨疫苗免疫組,意謂著CpG ODN提升此口服DNA疫苗保護效力的機制可能與提升宿主體內的Th2免疫反應有關。據我們的瞭解,本論文為第一篇有關對石斑魚具有保護功效口服式DNA疫苗的研究報告

We report the development of an effective oral DNA vaccine pcMGNNV2 against nervous necrosis virus (NNV), a leading cause of mass mortality in grouper larvae. In addition, the modulatory effect of CpG oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN), a Toll-like receptor 9 agonist, on the oral DNA vaccine was evaluated. The DNA vaccine alone elicited the production of NNV-specific antibodies indicating that the vaccine was capable of triggering an adaptive humoral response. Furthermore, the induction of TLR9, Mx and IL-1β was observed in the head kidney on day 14 post-vaccination, supporting the claim that the vaccine could trigger a TLR9 signaling. The incorporation of CpG ODN further enhanced the production of NNV-specific antibodies. After challenging vaccinated fish with NNV, the vaccine alone decreased the level of NNV capsid gene expression. The combination of CpG ODN further decreased the expression of NNV to a level compatible to that of intramuscularly vaccinated fish. Interestingly, 2 weeks post viral infection, the oral vaccines appeared to induce a Th2 response as indicated by the higher antibody titer. The data suggested that CpG ODN augmented the oral vaccine, perhaps by enhancing the Th2 response. To our best knowledge, this is the first report of a successful oral DNA vaccine against NNV in grouper.