Title: 觀賞魚博覽會消費者對器材購買特性研究

Keywords: 館賞水族;消費者特性;觀賞魚博覽會

Abstract: 台灣觀賞水族產業發展已經有相當長的時間,近年來更受到政府的重視,從2009年開始舉辦觀賞魚博覽會已有七年每年吸引近15萬人參觀會場,除了展覽水族活體外也有許多器材廠商參展,目前針對觀賞水族消費者的文獻報告並不多,對於水族消費者的特性仍不了解,因此希望透過近四年調查資料的分析,進一步探討消費者的需求,提供水族設備廠商及店家參考以推出更接近消費者的銷售策略。 本調查以實體問卷方式,對2013、2014年台北展及2015、2016年高雄展觀賞魚博覽會參觀者隨機訪查,調查參觀者基本資料、消費習性、各品項產品購買特性,四年共1830份問卷。調查結果利用交叉表及皮爾森卡方檢定(Pearson's chi-squared test)探討消費者特性結構,並了解不同特性區間消費習慣上的差異。 結果顯示月收入較高的消費者特性為:未來較想嘗試項目為水草造景,消費地點選擇因素為交通便利及賣方專業度,飼養資歷也較長;月收入較低的消費者特性為:未來較想嘗試項目為飼養其他物種及繁殖觀賞魚,消費地點選擇因素為價格便宜,飼養瓶頸為花費金額過高。

Ornamental aquarium industry has developed for many years in Taiwan. In recent years, the government starts to emphasize on this industry. From the beginning of 2009, the Taiwan Aquarium Expo has attracted nearly 15 million visitors per year. In addition to the exhibitors of live fish, there were many participators of aquarium equipment manufacturer. There have not been many studies on aquarium consumers, so the characteristics of aquarium consumers are still not well understood. It is important to analyze the questionnaire data explored the demand of consumers in recent four years to provide more information for aquarium equipment and accessories industries. Four investigations were conducted at Taiwan Aquarium Expo in 2013 and 2014 in Taipei and 2015 and 2016 in Kaohsiung, respectively. The collected information was general personal data, purchasing behavior characteristic of consumer and product. There are 1830 questionnaires totally in the four years. Cross-Linked table and Pearson's chi-squared test were used to analyze the structure of the consumer characteristics and realize whether there are differences in the consumption of different characteristic interval. The results indicated that the characteristics of consumers with higher monthly income are: longer experience of raising ornamental fish, more likely to try the aquascaping in the future, the factors of selecting location are transportation convenience and sellers’ proficiency. On the contrary, the characteristics of consumers with lower monthly income are: more likely to breed ornamental fish and other creatures, cheaper price is the factor of selecting location, bottleneck for raising ornamental fish is the expense. Keywords: Ornamental fish, Taiwan Aquarium Expo, Characteristics of consumers