Title: 研發觀賞魟魚高誘引性飼料

Keywords: 魟魚;飼料;誘引性;攝食量

Abstract: 本研究以珍珠魟(Potamotrygon motoro)為試驗魚種進行三個攝食行為試驗,以開發魟魚之高誘引性飼料。 試驗一,比較底棲飼料國內外領導品牌對種魟與仔魟誘引性或攝食量之差異。結果顯示,無論在種魟或仔魟攝食量以商業飼料B最佳;而對仔魟誘引性以商業飼料C最佳。試驗二,利用數種高誘引性添加物添加於鰻粉及α-starch中測試對仔魟之誘引性。畜養初期試驗結果顯示,添加乾蝦粉誘引性最佳;但以鰻粉畜養一段時間後,在鰻粉添加不同濃度單項高誘引性添加物試驗,結果顯示各試驗組間無顯著差異,且添加比例對其誘引性亦無顯著差異。故進行α-starch添加單項及多項高誘引性添加物試驗,單獨添加者以添加乾蝦粉誘引性最佳,混合添加者以添加烏賊粉混合乾蝦粉誘引性最佳。 試驗三,依上述結果配置三組試驗飼料(Basal、S、SF組)與國外領導品牌及生餌(朱文錦)共5組試驗組進行仔魟成長試驗。結果顯示飼料效率(FE)以B組最佳,增重率(WG)以SF組最高,攝食率(FI)以SF組最高,日增重率(SGR)以SF組最高,三組試驗飼料在成長指標上皆優於商業飼料及生餌(朱文錦)。

Three experiments were designed to develop highly attractive feed formulation for ornamental stingrays (Potamotrygon motoro) by the behavior response of the fish. In experiment 1, the comparison of attractability or level of feed intake in juvenile or brooder among several leading domestic and international benthic fish feeds. The results showed that the commercial feed B had the best feed intake for the brood stingray and the juvenile stingray. Moreover the commercial feed C had the best attractability for juvenile stingray as compared with the tested domestic and international benthic fish feeds. In experiment 2, several attractants were included in eel powder feed or α-starch to test the attractability of the juvenile stingrays. The results showed that the shrimp meal had the best attractability among the tested attractants included into eel powder feed for the early juvenile stingray. However, after the juvenile stingray fed with eel powder feed for a period of time, there was no significant difference among the above attractants in two different level of inclusion in eel powder feed. So the attractants and their mixture were change to be included in α-starch instead of eel powder feed, the results showed that the shrimp meal had the best attractability among the single inclusion and the shrimp meal with squid meal had the best attractability among the mixture inclusion of attractants test. Based the above results, three formulated feed (B, S, SF), raw fish (koi fish) and one leading international benthic fish feed were used to conduct a growth study. The results showed that the best feed efficiency (FE) was recorded in the group B at 0.62. Moreover, the percent weight gain (WG), feed intake (FI) and specific growth rate (SGR) in group SF was measured the best value. The results were better than those of the raw fish raw fish (koi fish) group and the leading international benthic fish feed group.