Title: 兩種天然萃取物之抗石斑魚虹彩病毒活性和抑菌效果

Keywords: 石斑魚;藻類硫酸多醣;牛至;抗虹彩病毒;抑菌效果

Abstract: 水產養殖產業長年來面臨病毒以及細菌性疾病的威脅,迄今疾病問題仍然是限制產業發展的重要因素,為了尋求友善環境的疾病防治策略,近年來世界各國致力於開發天然萃取物作為免疫增強劑的研究。本論文針對兩種市售天然萃取物,分別為來自礁膜 (Monostroma latissimum) 的硫酸多醣 (Rhamnan sulphate, RS) 以及牛至 (Oregano, Origanum vulgare, OG),探討對石斑魚重要病原 (石斑虹彩病毒以及數種細菌) 的防治效果。首先以石斑魚腎臟 (Grouper kidney , GK) 以及鰭 (Grouper fin, GF-1) 細胞針對擬使用濃度之兩種天然物進行細胞毒性測試,確認0.1〜1% 的RS以及10-5〜10-7 稀釋倍率之OG 對以上兩種細胞沒有毒性反應。在抗病毒的實驗中,分析此兩種天然物對抗石斑魚虹彩病毒 (grouper iridovirus, GIV) 的效果。以MTT assay分析兩種天然物與GIV共感染GK細胞後細胞活存率,並以聚合酶連鎖反應分析活存細胞內病毒外鞘蛋白的表現情形,結果顯示RS與牛至具有抑制GIV的效果。同時分析此兩種萃取物與其他抗生素對Streptococcus agalactiae、Streptococcus iniae、Vibrio brasiliensis以及Vibrio parahaemolyticus的抑菌效果,結果顯示,RS對於格蘭氏陽性菌的鏈球菌有抑制效果,OG對於格蘭氏陰性菌及陽性菌皆有抑制效果,並且兩種萃取物皆有優於幾種常見抗生素的表現。最後,將兩種天然物混料投餵石斑魚苗十四天,以腹腔攻擊試驗感染GIV,動物實驗結果發現,投餵天然物組的相對活存率可達70%以上,顯示此兩種天然物對石斑魚具有良好抗病毒效果。

Outbreaks of viral and bacterial diseases along with high mortalities have threatened the aquaculture for years. To date, disease problems still impact the development of industry continuously. In order to seek an eco-friendly disease prevention strategy, the use of dietary supplements derived from plants has accelerated in recent years. Herein, the antiviral activity and bactericidal effect of two natural products, Rhamnan sulphate from Green laver (Monostroma latissimum) and Oregano essential oil from Origanum vulgare against important fish pathogens will analyze respectively. Groupers (Family Serranidae) are viewed as one of the important maricultured fish species in Asia-Pacific region. Therefore, grouper will use as a model fish in this study. First, the cytotoxicity effect of these two products was determined on grouper kidney (GK) and grouper fin (GF-1) cells, and appropriate concentration range was selected for following experiments. Subsequently, the antiviral activity of RS and Oregano against grouper viruses was confirmed by MTT tests and inhibition of GIV replication. However, antibacterial effect against Streptococcus agalactiae, Streptococcus iniae, Vibrio brasiliensis and Vibrio parahaemolyticus varied of these two products. After challenged by GIV, the relative survival rate increased to 70% in groups with feeding natural products that indicated these two natural products show good antiviral effect on the grouper.