Title: 臺灣周圍海域19種合鰓鰻科魚類脊椎骨與鰭條計數之比較研究

Keywords: 魚類;合鰓鰻科;鰭條;脊椎骨;臺灣; Pisces;Synaphobranchidae;fin ray;vertebrae;Taiwan

Abstract: 合鰓鰻科魚類synaphobranchid fishes,在臺灣俗稱深海鰻,本研究採集到臺灣海域有3亞科8屬19種的合鰓鰻魚類樣本,包含了前肛鰻屬Genus Dysomma 8種、短身前肛鰻屬Genus Dysommina 1種、箭齒前肛鰻屬Genus Meadia 2種、軟泥鰻屬Genus Ilyophis 1種、寄生鰻屬Genus Simenchelys1種、旗鰓鰻屬Genus Histiobranchus1種、合鰓鰻屬Genus Synaphobranchus 4種、縛鰻屬Genus Haptenchelys 1種,本文目前已修訂臺灣海域有3亞科8屬19種。量測及拍攝樣本外部形態,再以X光穿透攝影,記錄脊椎骨及鰭條影像。在X光片上計算魚類標本不同區段的脊椎骨與鰭條數量後,進行種類間之相似度樹狀分析;也藉由尾部骨骼透明染色的方法,以求更清楚計算尾鰭鰭條數。 結果顯示:尾鰭鰭條數CR最高為小眼縛鰻20.0±0.8,最低為多皺紋短身前肛鰻與前肛鰻sp. 12.2±0.4。背鰭鰭條數DR最高為深海箭齒前肛鰻471.6±24.1,最低為短背鰭合鰓鰻190.8±2.5。臀鰭鰭條數AR最高為深海箭齒前肛鰻456.6±20.1,最低為寄生鰻213.3±2.4。總鰭條數TR最高為深海箭齒前肛鰻942.3±43.3,最低為短背鰭合鰓鰻423.2±8.2。羅氏箭齒前肛鰻與深海箭齒前肛鰻為脊椎骨組成較為相似,為獨立於本科其他屬的一外群。寄生鰻、小眼縛鰻、深海旗鰓鰻脊椎骨組成較相似的一群。奧氏合鰓鰻與短背鰭合鰓鰻鰭條組成較為相似,為獨立於本科其他屬於的一外群。寄生鰻、小眼縛鰻與深海旗鰓鰻鰭條組成,為同一相似的分支。 本研究首度以合鰓鰻科魚類鰭條計數組成,推估其亞科、屬、種別間的類緣關係,且鰭條計數組成確實可作為其種別鑑定的特徵。過去合鰓鰻科魚類的分類鑑別方式多半是以外部形質、牙齒為主要特徵,比較少有討論合鰓鰻科魚類鰭條計數的文獻,藉由本研究探討合鰓鰻科魚類鰭條數目之範圍,可以提供日後合鰓鰻科魚類分類及其類緣關係推判研究之參考。 關鍵字: 魚類、合鰓鰻科、鰭條、脊椎骨、臺灣

The common name of synaphobranchid fishes are the cutthroat eels. Our studies record 3 subfamilies, 8 genera and 19 species in Taiwan, 8 species of Genus Dysomma, 1 species of Genus Dysommina, 2 species of Genus Meadia, 1 species of Genus Ilyophis, 1 species of Genus Simenchelys, 1 species of Genus Histiobranchus, 4 species of Genus Synaphobranchus, 1 species of Genus Haptenchelys, In this article has been revised 3 Subfamily 8 Genus 19 species from the water around Taiwan.. The synaphobranchid specimens were measured, photographed, and radiographed. After this step, we counted the synaphobranchid eel vertebrae, fin rays from the X-ray films to analyze their phylogenetic tree; by the cleared and stained hypural specimens more clear to see caudal-fins rays. The results show that caudal fin ray counts (CR), Haptenchelys parviocularis is the highest, 20.0±0.8; Dysommina rugose and Dysomma sp. are the lowest, 12.2±0.4. The dorsal fin ray counts (DR), Meadia abyssalis is the highest, 471.6±24.1; Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis is the lowest, 190.8±2.5. The anal fin ray counts (AR), Meadia abyssalis is the highest, 456.6±20.1; Simenchelys parasitica is the lowest, 213.3±2.4. The total fin ray counts(TR)Meadia abyssalis is the highest, 942.3±43.3. Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis is the lowest, 423.2±8.5. Meadia roseni and Meadia abyssalis vertebral formula are similar, and are outgroup in Synaphobranchidae. Simenchelys parasitica, Haptenchelys parviocularis and Histiobranchus bathybius vertebral formula are similar. Synaphobranchus oregoni and Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis fin rays formula are similar, and are outgroup in Synaphobranchidae. Simenchelys parasitica, Haptenchelys parviocularis and Histiobranchus bathybius fin rays formula, are similar in same clade. For the first time in this comparative studies of fin ray counts, estimated subfamilies, genera, species class edge relationship, fin ray counts indeed can identify species feature. In the most of the taxonomic use morphometric and teeth identification feature, there are rare studies about the fin ray of synaphobranchid have been done, wherefore the further to research for range of fin rays of synaphobranchid eels. The study can provide the fin ray count data for the taxonomic study of synaphobranchid fishes. Key words: Pisces, Synaphobranchidae, fin ray, vertebrae, Taiwan