Title: 白蝦誘引物質之研究

Keywords: 白蝦;誘引性;嗜口性;飼料 pacific white shrimp;attractability;palatability;feed

Abstract: 本試驗以行為反應的方式測試不同原料對南美白對蝦(Litopenaeus vannamei)的誘引性,並對幾種誘引性強原料的濃度、測試時間、混合多種物質對誘引性的影響進行研究。 試驗1以直接比較法-雙敗淘汰賽制篩選30種動植物性原料、胺基酸、誘引性添加劑,將其初步分為6組,每組5重複,測試20分鐘內原料對白蝦的吸引力。藉由淘汰的順序排名比較試驗物質的相對誘引性,結果發現α-strach中添加3%的試驗物質誘引表現排名前5名為Attractant F(F)、Squid meal(Q)、Poultry meal(P)、Scallop meal(C)、Krill meal(K);最差的試驗物質為Seaweed meal B。α-strach中添加1%的試驗物質誘引表現排名前5名為Attractant X(X)、Isoleucine、Taurine、Aspartic acid、Glycine。 試驗2主要針對試驗1添加量3%的前5名進行進一步的測試。試驗2-1以不同濃度(0%、3%、6%、9%)測試試驗1添加量3%最佳的前5名,結果發現Squid meal添加超過3%後誘引性均沒有上升的趨勢;Attractant F、Poultry meal、Scallop meal、Krill meal隨著添加量上升,誘引性均有提高的趨勢。試驗2-2將測試時間延長至2小時,測試添加量3%試驗物質的前5名,結果與試驗1相似,試驗物質在誘引性上彼此雖有高低之差,但均無顯著差異。試驗2-3以Attractant F(F)、Squid meal(Q),Poultry meal (P),Scallop meal (C)和Krill meal (K)混合2種或3種的組合進行誘引性試驗,然而,混合2種或3種誘引劑的試驗結果沒有顯著差異。僅有混合了Attractant X(X)的組別顯著的增加了誘引性。 試驗3根據試驗1與試驗2的結果進行飼料試驗,試驗組共有8組,為控制組、F、Q、P、C、K、FP、FPX。與試驗1和試驗2的結果相比,試驗3的結果並不相同,需要進一步的研究才能確定原因。

This study used a behavioral response method to test attractiveness of different ingredients, and investigate the effects of concentration, time and mixtures of several selected attractants on the attractiveness for pacific white shrimp, Litopenaeus vanname. Experiment 1: 30 different attractants was divided into 6 groups randomly and each group had five replications by comparing behavioral response in 20 minutes with double-elimination tournament to test attractiveness. Among 3% tested ingredients in starch, attractant F (F) had the best performance, with squid meal (Q), poultry meal (P), scallop meal(C) and krill meal (K) were top 5. Seaweed B was the worst attractant. Among 1% tested ingredient in starch, attractant X(X) had the best performance, with isoleucine, taurine, aspartic acid and glycine were top 5. Experiment 2-1: the concentration effect of 0%, 3%, 6%, 9% of the top five in 3% ingredients in Experiment 1 were tested. Attractiveness of squid meal did not increase over 3% concentration. Attractiveness of the others increases with the increase of concentration. Experiment 2-2: behavioral response time was extended to 2 hours for the top five in 3% ingredients test in experiment 1. Rank of the top five in this study was similar to that of experiment 1, but all responses were not significant different from each other. Experiment 2-3 was conducted to test different mixed attractants with a combination of two or three randomly of attractant F (F), squid meal(Q), poultry meal (P), scallop meal (C)and krill meal (K), and the results of attractiveness was not significantly different among mixed two or three attractants. However, the mixtures of two attractants with attractant X significantly increased attractiveness. In experiment 3, A feeding level study was conducted to test seven different supplementations of attractants in a formulated control diet according to the result of experiment 1 and 2 including, attractant F, squid meal, poultry meal, scallop meal, krill meal, FP, FPX. The result of feeding level showed different results as compared with those of experiment 1 and 2 which need further study to find the reason.