Title: 在高溫緊迫環境使用表面素及牛至精油對尼羅吳郭魚抗病能力與成長之影響

Keywords: 尼羅吳郭魚;高溫緊迫;表面素;牛至精油

Abstract: 溫度對於魚類的健康而言是重要的影響因子,當水溫急遽升高時, 因水體溫度上升時,水中溶氧下降,且會使得病原菌快速增長,造成吳郭魚容易因感染病菌及因高溫的緊迫而造成死亡。表面素為枯草桿菌 (Bacillus subtilis) 所產生出來的環型脂肽兩性分子,具抗菌、抗病毒等活性。牛至精油可以有效抗菌,百里香酚及香芹酚為其主要抗菌成份。本研究目的為探討高溫緊迫下對吳郭魚生長及抗病力的影響,設置三個短程目標:1)以次世代定序RNA-seq分析高溫緊迫下尼羅吳郭魚之生理性狀及免疫功能是否有抑制現象;2) 並以牛至精油及表面素製成微乳劑測量其中物質粒徑大小並測量牛至精油及表面素對各病原菌的最低抑菌濃度;3)尼羅吳郭魚食用添加微乳劑飼料對Hsp70、TLR2及Piscidin-3基因影響與其成長表現及攻毒試驗之成效。 實驗結果顯示, 次世代定序RNA-seq分析,探討高溫緊迫下尼羅吳郭魚之生理性狀,以GO資料庫的生化路徑分析圖顯示,在形成糖解作用 (glycolytic process) 之生化路徑中差異基因數目較多;細胞組成成員之差異基因數目以核醣體 (ribosome) 為最多;分子功能上,在氧化還原酶的活性 (oxidoreductase activity)、細胞激素活性 (cytokine activity)、電子傳遞者活性 (electron carrier activity)、轉載體活性 (transporter activity) 及跨膜轉載體活性(transmembrane transporter activity),差異基因最多。KEGG資料庫顯示在核醣體 (ribosome)、抗原加工與表現 (antigen processing and presentation)、及吞噬體 (phagosome)有較多的差異基因,顯示高溫緊迫會改變魚體的免疫功能。 在微乳劑粒徑測量,粒徑平均為165.6 nm。OEO (Oregano Essential Oil) 與表面素乳化後,在鏈球菌的最低抑制濃度為250μg/mL。尼羅吳郭魚食用添加OEO微乳劑飼料,Piscidin-3和TLR2基因,28℃與35℃處理組在第6及12小時的脾臟中基因有顯著表現 (p<0.05)。成長試驗結果顯示,吳郭魚於28℃處理組投餵微乳劑飼料增重率為42.1%顯著高於28℃控制組(29.8%) (p<0.05)。攻毒試驗以OEO微乳劑飼料投餵四週後,以鏈球菌1*105cfu/g攻毒,結果顯示,投餵OEO微乳劑飼料處理組吳郭魚的死亡率顯著低於投餵基礎飼料控制組吳郭魚的死亡率。

Temperature is an important factor in the health of fish. The dissolved oxygen in the water will be decreased due to the water temperature rises sharply, and the death of tilapia may be caused by the growth rapidly pathogen and the high-temperature stress. Surfactin is an amphiphilic cyclic lipopeptide produced by the Bacillus subtilis, with antibacterial, antiviral and other biological activities,and the main antibacterial content of Oregano essential oil (OEO) is thymol and carvacrol. The objective of this resulte is to the effects of high temperature stress on the growth and disease resistance of Oreochromis niloticus and three goals were established:1) the effects of the physiological characteristics and immunological function in tilapia under high-temperature stress by RNA-seq analysis;2) microemulsion particle size measurement and the minimum inhibitory concentration of OEO and surfactin to pathogen;3) the effect of OEO microemulsion feed on the Hsp70, TLR2 and Piscidin-3 genes, the growth performance and the challenge test of pathogens infection. The results indicate that the RNA-seq analysis on the physiological traits of tilapia under high-temperature stress. the analysis of GO database showed the most different genes expresstion in the biological process is in glycolytic process, and the most different genes expresstion in the cellular component is in ribosomes, GO database showed the most different genes express in the molecular function is the activity of oxidoreductase, cytokine activity, electron transfer activity, transporter activity and transmembrane transporter activity. KEGG database shows the in ribosomes, antigen processing and presentation, and phagosome, have most different genes expression. The results showing that the high-temperature were change fish immune functions. The microemulsion particle size measurement, the average particle size is 165.6 nm. Using OEO (Oregano Essential Oil) emulsion to the minimum inhibitory concentration of Streptococcus is 250 μg/mL. The Piscidin 3 and TLR2 in the treatment group the genes in the spleen at 6 to 12 hours were significantly different (p<0.05). The results of growth performance showed that the weight gain rate of 28℃ treatment group is 42.1% higher than 28℃ control group (29.8%) (p<0.05).The results of challenge test of pathogen infection showed the mortality rate of the treatment group was significantly lower than control group.