Title: 水晶蝦飼料之開發

Keywords: 水晶蝦;誘引性;水中安定性; Crystal red shrimp;Attractivity;Water stability

Abstract: 本研究為開發觀賞水晶蝦之飼料,共進行三種試驗,分別為水中安定性測試、試驗飼料誘引性比較測試、試驗飼料與市面上國外領導品牌飼料誘引性比較測試。 水中安定性測試共分成三個部份,不同量添加小麥筋蛋白對水中安定性測試;不同蒸煮時間對水中安定性測試;手工製作飼料與機器製作飼料對水中安定性測試,其結果顯示,小麥筋蛋白的含量提高,水中安定性也隨之提高,隨著小麥筋蛋白的含量下降,水中安定性也隨之下降;隨著蒸煮時間越久,水中安定性越高,蒸煮時間越短,水中安定性則下降;手工製作與機器製作飼料在安定性表現上無顯著差異。 試驗飼料誘引性比較測試及試驗飼料與市面上國外領導品牌飼料誘引性比較測試,含有A、B、C、D四種誘引劑,單一添加誘引物質添加於試驗飼料比較,A與B有最佳誘引效果;混合添加誘引物質添加於試驗飼料中與市面上國外領導品牌飼料比較,A+C+D與B+C+D有最佳誘引效果,在所有的誘引組別中,B+C+D有最好之誘引效果;飼料擺放最佳位置為缸中兩側;飼料誘引最佳時間為5-20分鐘。透過本試驗最終開發之水晶蝦飼料其水中安定性與誘引效果分別相近及顯著高於國外領導品牌飼料。

This study was carried out to the development of feed formulation for an ornamental crystal red shrimp (Caridina cantonensis sp). The experiment was divided into two parts including water stability test and attractivity test. Water stability test was divided into three parts; different amounts of wheat gluten added to the experimental feed; different steaming time in the experimental feed; hand-made and machine-made feed in the experimental feed. The results showed that the stability of water was increased with the increasing of wheat gluten containing in the diets. Moreover, the stability of the water was also increased with the increasing of the steaming time. The water stability performance showed no significant different comparison between hand-made and machine-made feed. Attractivity test was divided into two parts, single attractant and mixed attractants experiment with four kinds of attractants A, B, C and D. In the experiment of single addition attractant, diet with attractants A or B had the best attractive for the ornamental crystal red shrimp. In the experiment of mixed addition attractants, diet with attractants A+C+D and B+C+D had the best attractive for the ornamental crystal red shrimp. In all the tested groups, the diet with attractants B+C+D had the best supplemtational effect. The time of the highest number of attracted shrimp was recorded from 5 to 20 minutes. Through this experiment, water stability and attractivity of the feed were similar and higher than those of the leading foreign brand feed.