Title: 臺灣鱸鰻及黑鰻養殖產業經濟分析

Keywords: 鱸鰻;黑鰻;經濟分析;典型相關分析;生產函數

Abstract: 由於天然鰻苗資源量不足,臺灣已經開始養殖鱸鰻及黑鰻,並進行養殖場調查多年。本研究收集生物性及經濟性資料,目的為分析產業概況、評估經濟績效,並提供產業未來可行策略。 本研究針對養殖場區分為養殖規模別、養殖地區別進行分析,結果顯示,南區鱸鰻大規模的養殖型態,具有較高的獲利能力,且養殖週期較短,雖然放養密度較高,但能更快達到上市規格。南區黑鰻大規模的養殖型態,大多為室內循環水養殖,有較高放養密度和成本投入,平均益本比為1.59,反之南區小規模平均益本比為2.44,結果顯示,南區黑鰻小規模比大規模具有較好的獲利能力。本研究指出,為了提高鱸鰻產業的獲利能力,必須增加放養密度和活存率。提高黑鰻產業的獲利能力,則必須降低放養密度和縮短養殖週期。生產函數分析結果顯示,兩種產業呈現規模報酬遞減,因此要改善目前的養殖技術和管理來降低生產成本,才能增加產業獲利能力和競爭力。

Taiwan has been beginning to culture A. marmorata and A. bicolor for many years due to the shortage of natural fry of eel. The farm surveys in Anguilla marmorata and Anguilla bicolor were conducted. Our collected data consisted of two parts including biological and economic types. The objective of this study is to analyze the situation of this industry, to evaluate its efficiency and therefore, to make feasible policy for the future of this industry. The objective of this research is to evaluate the effects of farming scale and farming location indicated that the A. marmorata farming with large scale southern Taiwan has a higher profitability but shorter production cycle. Although these farmings had higher stocking densities, the produced fish can reach marketable size quickly. The most of the A. bicolor farmings with larger scale in southern Taiwan were indoor circulating systems. They had higher stocking densities and higher input costs with a BCR (benefit cost ratio) at 1.59 on average On the contrary, the small scale of that had a better BCR at 2.44 on average. As the result, the small scale of A. bicolor farming in southern Taiwan had a better profitability than that in larger scale. Our study suggests that to increase the profitability of A. marmorata farming may increase the stocking density and survival rate. The ways to increase profitability of A. bicolor farming are to reduce stocking density and to shorten the producting cycle. The production function analysis showed that the both farmings had decreasing return in economy of scale. As the result, our study suggests that to improve the present farming technology and management and to reduce the production costs in future may increase the profitability and competitiveness of this industry.