Title: 轉錄體分析點帶石斑魚在不同的變態時期抗原呈現相關基因的表現

Keywords: 次世代定序;石斑魚;發育;抗原處理與呈遞 next generation sequencing;grouper;development;antigen processing and presentation

Abstract: 石斑魚為台灣重要的高經濟價值養殖魚種,其養殖產業階段分工精細,從種魚場、育苗場、中間育成再到成魚養殖皆為分開的養殖階段,其中在胚胎與仔魚的階段時,由於後天免疫系統(adaptive immunity)還未發育完整,魚苗易因為疾病的感染而大量死亡,其中又以神經壞死病毒最為嚴重,一旦感染死亡率最高可達九成以上。因此了解在這養殖階段後天免疫機制的發展,將有助於我們研究開發可能的抗病策略,以增加魚苗養殖階段的育成率。後天性免疫為重要的抗病機制,當病原體入侵生物體後,抗原會被處理成小分子的多胜肽抗原,再經由主要組織相容性複合體(major histocompatibility complex, MHC),呈現抗原供T細胞辨認,誘發具有專一性的免疫反應,因此抗原的處理與呈現是後天性免疫重要的一個環節,為了探討石斑魚苗發育過程中,後天免疫何時開始呈現病原體抗原,我們藉由次世代定序技術,探討抗原處理與呈現相關基因的表現,在魚苗發育的過程中,採集三個時間點,孵化後第12、18、50天魚苗檢體,分別代表變態開始前、變態過程中和變態完成三個階段,做轉錄體定序分析,篩選出有差異表現的抗原處理與呈現相關基因,MHC class II beta、asparaginyl endopeptidase (AEP)、beta-2 microglobulin (β2m)、invariant chain (Ii)、MHC class I alpha (MHC class I α)、nuclear transcription Y subunit beta (NF-Yβ)、Transporter associated with Antigen Processing (TAP)、TAP binding protein (tapasin, TAPBP),最後利用即時聚合酶連鎖反應觀察石斑魚發育過程中,抗原處理與呈現相關基因的表現趨勢變化,結果顯示胚胎時期即有抗原呈現相關基因的轉錄,且MHC class II和胸腺的成熟具有相關聯性。

The aquaculture of grouper makes highly types of economic profit in Taiwan. It was divided by three different farms cooperation according to the size stage of fish. However, the larval stage of grouper doesn’t have a complete immune system, so the hatchery farms usually get high mortality rate even up to 90% when viral disease outbreaks. Adaptive immunity is an important disease resistance mechanism, which protects organism from pathogens infection. To induce specific immune response, antigen has to be processed into peptides and presented to T cell by MHC. In other words, antigen processing and presentation play an important role in the adaptive immunity. In this study, transcriptomic analysis was aimed to antigen processing and presentation related gene expression pattern during different metamorphosis stages in orange-spotted grouper by next-generation sequencing (NGS). The results showed that there are several significant differential expression genes including MHC class II β, AEP, β2m, Ii, MHC class I α, NF-Yβ, TAP and TAPBP. These antigen processing and presentation related genes expression patterns have also been found relative to the maturation process of immune organs by real-time PCR.