Title: 黑鯛下視丘基因表現模式在生殖腺分化與性轉變過程之研究

Keywords: 轉錄體分析;雌二醇;環化酵素 transcriptome;E2(estradiol);aromatase

Abstract: 黑鯛為先雄後雌,兩性生殖腺並存之魚類。研究顯示黑鯛生殖腺分化時,腦內生成雌二醇(E2,estradiol)之環化酵素(cyp19a1b)大量表現,並可在下視丘測得高濃度E2,腦內環化酵素主要表現在星狀膠質細胞及神經細胞內且在硬骨魚體內,腦內E2在神經新生扮演重要的角色,但環化酵素的增加與生殖腺分化間的調控機制仍不清楚。本研究利用轉錄體比較雄性(兩性生殖腺並存)、雌性(精巢移除)與摘除生殖腺下視丘的基因表現,篩選具有顯著雌雄差異之基因,並探討下視丘在生殖腺不同發育階段的表現模式。經Q-PCR確認出85個基因,根據生殖腺分化階段,將基因分成三型:分化後表現量上升、分化後表現量下降、分化時表現最高型。經上述實驗分析,可瞭解不同基因與生殖腺分化之關係。本研究為了進一步探討在由轉錄體分析所得之具有雌雄差異之基因表現模式,將以E2與AI投藥實驗促進黑鯛性轉變為雌性,比較幼齡黑鯛兩性生殖腺雄性發育與雌性發育時之基因變化,並配合環化酵素與Amh比較希望能夠找出不會被E2影響的基因,在此階段我們根據表現差異及功能共篩選出14個基因。最後將篩選出的基因利用不同齡中會性別轉變與不會性別轉變之黑鯛下視丘進行分析,最終我們找到了5個基因(雄性狀態:3個基因、被動雌性狀態:1個基因和淺在性雄性:1個基因)在不同生殖腺發育階段具有顯著差異。

Black porgy is a protandrous hermaphroditic fish with bisexual gonads. During gonadal sex differentiation, the aromatase (cyp19a1b) had highly expression and the concentration of estradiol (E2) in the hypothalamus. However, the relationship between hypothalamus and gonad is still unknown. In this study, we use transcriptome to analyze the different stage of hypothalamus, including maleness (with bisexual gonads), femaleness (testis excised) and no sexuality (fish with no gonad). We obtain many genes (85 genes) have dimorphic expression in different groups. Therefore, we use these dimorphic expression genes to understand the brain sexuality during gonadal sex differentiation. According to the gonadal differentiation stage, the expression of target genes have three different patterns, including (i) lower expression after differentiation, (ii) highly expression after differentiation, and (iii) highly expression during differentiation time. Following these result, we are going to understanding the role of candidate genes of brain sexuality formation. For these reasons, we use drug to performed a E2-induced female (ovarian development) and AI- induced male to understand the possibility of brain sexuality. Because cyp19a1b expression showed a peak during gonad differentiation and sensitive to estrogen level. Thus, we use cyp19a1b and Amh try to find that genes are involved in gonad different without estrogen effects. We select 14 genes by the result and gene function. We also analyze the genes expression at both sexual phase, including male phase(1+-yr-old) and female phase(2+-yr-old). According to our results, we find 5 genes have significant highly expression in different gonad differentiation stage(male phase has 3 genes, passive female phase has 1 gene and potential male phase has 1 gene).