Title: 印尼亞齊省老虎斑(Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)養殖產業之經濟分析

Keywords: 老虎斑;亞齊省;生產規模;投入密度;利潤;生產函數

Abstract:   本研究主要探討亞齊省老虎斑,在不同養殖地點及生產規模的經濟分析,針對2013年印尼老虎斑成本投入密度與收益進行分析。由兩個地區(司馬威與錫默盧島)選出三十位石斑魚養殖業者做為全亞齊省老虎斑養殖之代表。樣本大小基於生產成本分為兩種規模(小規模與大規模)。分析資料為生物性變數包含放養密度與活存率,而經濟性變數包含成本投入密度和收益。   利用多變量變方分析法、主成分分析法、典型相關分析,再進一步利用生產函數來分析現今亞齊省老虎斑生產系統。經由分析結果指出,三種主要投入成本(魚苗、飼料、人事)佔總生產成本80 %。從統計結果顯示,這兩個地區的生產規模僅有成本投入是具有顯著差異。在各項收益方面,養殖規模和地區都具有顯著之影響。最後,生產函數分析顯示,隨著經濟規模的遞增,投入加倍,則產出亦增倍。優質的種苗對於老虎斑養殖之淨收益具有相當影響力。

This study presents an economic analysis of tiger grouper farming at different locations and production scales in Aceh, Indonesia on the input intensity and the varied profitability for the year 2013. Thirty groupers farms were selected from two different districts (Lhokseumawe and Siemeulu Island) that represent to the total grouper farming production in Aceh. The sample sizes then were categorized into two scales (small and large) based on their production cost. Two sets of variables were carefully determined. The first set was the biological type which consisted of stocking density and survival rate whereas the second set was the economic type which consisted of input intensity and varied profitability.   Multivariate statistical concepts were applied which included multivariate analysis (MANOVA), principle component analysis, and canonical correlation. The Cobb-Douglas production function was further used to study the current status of tiger grouper production system. As a result, three major input costs (fry, feed and labor) were considered in the analysis as they represented more than 80% of the total production cost in the system. Statistically speaking, both location and production scale had significant effect on the input intensities but neither their interaction. In regard to the varied profitability, the individual main effects of location and production scale were not only significant but their interaction was also significant. Finally, the Cobb-Douglas production function analysis showed an increasing return economy of scale which means that doubling of all inputs will more than double output. The availability of high quality fingerling has shown a contribution to affect the net return in tiger grouper farming.