Title: 航空公司營運績效:差額基礎之動態網路資料包絡分析法應用

Keywords: 差額基礎模型-動態網路資料包絡分析法;跨年度遞移活動;航空公司;Tobit 迴歸 slack-based measure-dynamic network DEA;carry-over activities;airlines;Tobit regression

Abstract: 自美國採開放天空政策後,航空旅運市場熱絡使各航空公司面臨激烈競爭,企業必須更加重視營運效率才足以應付快速變化的環境。因此,本研究運用Tone and Tsutsui(2014) 差額基礎模型之動態網路資料包絡分析法,有別於以往傳統資料包絡分析法,納入內部部門間營運的關聯性以及跨年度遞移活動之特性進行2009年至2012年30家航空公司績效衡量,並運用Tobit迴歸模型探討外在環境因素對於航空公司績效的影響。實證結果顯示:(1) 不同年度權數的分配對於航空公司的效率值呈現顯著影響。(2) 年度整體營運效率呈現逐年下降的趨勢。(3) Tobit迴歸模型結果顯示,加入航空聯盟的航空公司、國際油價以及航空公司之總資產對於營運績效呈現顯著影響。

The financial and economic performances of airlines industry have attracted a great deal of attention primarily after the liberalization movement. Data envelopment analysis is the most popular way to evaluate the operating performance of airlines. However, traditional DEA evaluates overall efficiency without considering the internal linkage of divisions and carry-over activities of a company. The dynamic network DEA based on slace-based measure (SBM-DNDEA) proposed by Tone and Tsutsui(2014) can evaluate period and division efficiencies. In this study, SBM-DNDEA is utilized to evaluate the operational efficiency of 30 airlines during the period 2009-2012. The empirical results indicate that average overall efficiencies are downward from 2009 to 2012. The result of Tobit regression model shows that airline alliance, international oil price and the airline's total assets have significant impacts on operating performance.