Title: 以Arduino單晶片為基礎之太陽能雙軸式追日裝置研製

Keywords: 追日系統;太陽能電池;Arduino單晶片;水平偵測裝置 sun-tracking system;solar cells;Arduino single-chip;horizon-sensor device

Abstract: 本文擬建置一套太陽能船舶雙軸式追日裝置之方法與應用,該系統包括光源感測器、Arduino單晶片、水平偵測裝置、馬達驅動電路與雙軸馬達所組成。光源感測器使用四顆光敏電阻與日晷組成,被放置在適當的位置,收集「東」、「西」、「南」、「北」四個方位電壓資料。一簡單且有效之追日控制策略係用以判斷雙軸馬達的啟動時機,以利於太陽能板執行即時追日的動作。所建置之追日系統可以確保太陽能板近乎垂直於太陽光,進而提升太陽能電池的發電效率。經由實驗結果,證實單晶片太陽能雙軸式追日裝置較太陽能固定式裝置之發電量,能獲得較高的太陽能板發電效率。

This paper proposes a device and method of two-axis sun-tracking for solar ship application. This device is organized from light sensor, Arduino single-chip, horizon-sensor device, motor driver, and two-axis motor. The light sensor with a four-quadrant light dependent resistor (LDR) and sundial are placed on the appropriate place to collect voltage data from many directions. A simple and effevtive control scheme is also presented to determine when to start up and shut down motor. In the developed sun-tracking system, the solar panel is controlled to be perpendicular to the sunray so as to reach the maximum efficiency. The experimental results are given to test and verify the proposed technique enhancing the generating efficiency of photovoltaic (PV) systems.