Title: 柴油機船之性能分析研究

Keywords: 回歸分析;預測模型;柴油機性能;過扭指數;燃油消耗量

Abstract: 船舶油耗是船舶經營成本的主要項目之一,船舶油耗增加,可能肇因於船舶阻力增大,或船舶主機性能下降,輪機管理者必須能有效的區隔出正確原因,而予以處理及改善,才能節省船舶之燃油消耗。 本研究以主柴油機廠試與船模試驗資料,透過統計方法與回歸分析,作出各指標之特性曲線預測模型,用以診斷出運轉資料點與模型基線間的差異量,來了解目前主機之性能表現結果。運用線性回歸預測性能低落變化的趨勢,並找到性能下降的主因,以作為後續處理的有效建議。 本研究所採用的分析方法用於實船案例,統計3.5年期間的馬力分佈,約有71%是高於參考線以上的馬力,以用來維持13節的船速。 又針對主柴油機性能以複回歸對相關參數作分析,從最高的估計係數得知過扭指數是對排氣溫度上升的最大影響因子。

Fuel cost accounts is the major item in ship operating expenditure, increase in fuel oil consumption may be caused by increase in hull resistance or degraded marine diesel engine performance, marine engineers must distinguish them effectively from all abnormal symptoms, so as to take proper actions to restore ship efficiency and reduce fuel cost. In this thesis, the predictive model is obtained by statistical method and regression analysis, the model curve data which consists of main diesel engine shop trial data or speed-power data derived on towing tank test is used to find deviation between service data and model baseline. A linear regression model with implanted deviations is used to predict performance degradation over time in order to find root cause of degraded performance and effectively recommend for further correction. Analysis method as proposed in this thesis has applied to a real ship for verification, results shows that about 71% power higher than a reference line for a constant 13 knots ship speed during a period of about 3.5 years. On analyzing performance parameters of main diesel engine, increase in torque-rich index is the main cause for increased exhaust temperature.