Title: 三維黏性水槽應用於海洋工程之模擬研究

Keywords: 計算流體力學;造波水槽;數值水槽;拍板造波;二項流

Abstract: 本研究之主軸為發展一數值波浪水槽。本文基於雷諾時均方程(Reynolds-averaged Navier–Stokes equations, RANs)作為控制方程式,透過有限體積法,採用k-epsilon紊流模型,及VOF(Volume of Fluid)法,通過求解Navier-Stokes方程來實現數值造波的方法。本文通過UDF(User Define Function)程式碼實現了邊界造波方法、拍板造波方法。 實際的造波水槽在工程上,必須使用大量的人力,大量的金錢成本與時間成本來維持水槽的機械設備,並且在測量上也會產生許多測量不準確、數值測量上的不方便等問題。在傳統的數值水槽上,雖然使用勢流理論進行造波,避免流體上因物理黏滯性產生的誤差,其結果近似於理論解析,但其數值結果卻與實際的物理現象存在著黏性誤差結果。但使用黏性造波數值水槽進行模擬,將進而產生數值不穩定之現象,其原因為自由液面之波浪行為難收斂、自由液面網格數量不夠或者求解之時間步長過大等原因。 本文擬克服上述困難問題,並建構二維數值造波水槽與三維數值造波水槽,其三維數值造波水槽誤差介於10%以內,並將結構物置入三維數值造波水槽中進行船模波浪測試,其模擬結果符合實際物理現象及合理性。因此由文中數值算例再次證明,本文所建構之數值水槽具有準確性、快速性、穩定性。

In this thesis, the main propose is to generating a feasiblly numerical wave tank. We solved the problem which is combined with the Navier-Stokes equation on RANS equation, finite volume method, k-epsilon turblent model, and VOF(Volume of Fluid). Using the UDF(User Define Function) achieved the boundary type wave method, and the plank type wave method. In actual, wave tank needs lots of labor costs, money costs, and time costs to keep the machine well. Furthermore, it would have trouble in gauging accurately, and conveniently. In traditional numerical tank, although they make wave basing on potential flow to avoid the error from physical viscosity. The result is similar to analytical solution, but it is different to actual phenomenon by viscosity. Moreover, using viscosity to simulate numerical tank would cause the unstable numerical, because of the difficult in converging at free surface, and the quantity of grid at free surface being not enough, etc. In this thesis, in order to overcome above problems, we use to simulate wave phenomenon by 2D and 3D wave tank. From 3D tank, we obtained the relative error which is small than 10%; Further, we use to simulate the ship model test by this one under large wave. From numerical results, we can obtain accurate and stable numerical results correspond the actual phenomenon Hence, we successfully apply CFD to obtain stable and accurate wave tank.