Title: 國際船舶壓艙水及沉積物控管公約實施對臺灣海運政策的衝擊

Keywords: 海運;舶壓艙水;海洋污染 marine;ballast water;marine pollution

Abstract: 為避免因排放壓艙水帶來嚴重的海洋污染狀況,國際海事組織(IMO)在2004年2月13日通過「國際船舶壓艙水及沉積物控管公約」簡稱「國際船舶壓艙水公約」(International Convention for the Control and Management of Ship Ballast Water and Sediments, BWM Convention)。期以公法的約束力,藉以保護海洋環境。 本研究係藉由蒐集探討國際壓艙水管控相關規定及國際間相關規定,比較其異同,並分析我國現有相關法規對於船舶壓艙水管理之現況,以作為未來我國在壓艙水管理法制檢討與建構時,配合我國的環保政策及符合國際海事組織(IMO)的要求,作最有效的管理與防治,並提供研擬因應對策及立法之參考。

In order to prevent the spread of harmful alien aquatic organisms and viruses from one area to another, the International Convention and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments (BWM) was adopted on February 13, 2004. In this thesis, it is proposed to study the content of (BWM) and the source of legislation and the current implementation status of marine population law in the other countries to learn how other countries adopt and implement (BWM) in their legislation, and then compare the difference between the worldwide standard and our nation’s legislation. Then, provide the reference which fit our nation’s conditions to the administration when amending the marine pollution law in the future. it will be the fundamental for our country to ensure that our country follows International Maritime Organization’s(IMO) guidance.