Title: 馬祖觀光行銷關鍵影響因素之實證分析

Keywords: 地方行銷;觀光行銷;關鍵影響因素;重要性與績效(IPA)分析法

Abstract: 1992年解除戰地政務以來,馬祖發展觀光產業即成為地方政府做為繁榮地方的策略。馬祖之產業已轉型為依賴觀光活動的產業結構,理所當然觀光產業便成為馬祖之經濟命脈。近年來遊客人數明顯提升,但淡旺季之落差極大,相關單位積極致力於觀光行銷。觀光旅遊事業不但可為地方帶來可觀的經濟收益,也可帶動了其他產業的發展,有鑑於國外幾處觀光地區從默默無名至逐年繁榮興盛,我們可以藉鏡觀形,做為學習的標竿。 以地方觀光行銷發展的案例,探討馬祖觀光行銷策略的方向;並以國外之觀光地區範例,做為馬祖觀光發展的典範。本研究採用Ettenson et al. (2013)所提出之 SAVE行銷架構轉變為適用於地方觀光行銷之定義,並以重要性與績效(IPA)分析法,探求馬祖觀光行銷關鍵影響因素。本文研究發現如下: 1.為探求馬祖觀光行銷關鍵影響因素的構面,就整體而言,以「整合方案」、「觀光教育」為主要構面,其次依序為「具體可及」及「專業價值」。 2.為探求馬祖觀光行銷關鍵影響因素專注改善區域,以「觀光旅遊的便利性」為最主要的關鍵影響因素,其次較為重要者依序為「交通運輸的可及性」、「非預期事件的應變」、「旅遊資訊取得管道」與「客製化的旅遊活動」、「提供套裝行程安排」,此六項的表現不夠完善,無法滿足遊客需求。因此這些部分是馬祖觀光行銷的競爭弱勢,應立即加強行銷及改善現況。 本研究期望透過找出馬祖觀光行銷關鍵影響因素,掌握關鍵因素,協助公私部門進行資源分配,提升觀光整體績效,以「觀光立縣」為施政具體目標,航向新的里程碑。 關鍵詞:地方行銷、觀光行銷、關鍵影響因素、重要性與績效(IPA)分析法

The tourism development in Matsu has become the strategy of local government for the prosperity since the release of political warfare in 1992. The industries in Matsu have been transformed to the structure that is dependent on tourism activities, and naturally the tourism industry becomes the economic lifeline of Matsu. The number of tourists is increasing significantly in recent years, but the gap between peak and off season is extremely large, and therefore the relevant departments actively devote to the tourism marketing. The tourism business may not only create considerable economic benefits to local place, but also contribute to the development of other industries. In view of the fact that some foreign sightseeing regions are gradually becoming prosperous every year from nameless places, they can be used as goals for learning. The research took the cases of local tourism marketing development as the directions toward marketing strategies in Matsu. Meanwhile, the foreign sightseeing regions were taken as the examples for the tourism development in Matsu. This study uses the SAVE marketing framework proposed by Ettenson et al. (2013) to translate into the definition of the place marketing, and the method of Importance Performance Analysis (IPA) was applied as the approach to explore the critical influence factor affecting tourism marketing in Matsu. The findings of the research are as following: 1.To explore the dimension of the critical influence factor affecting tourism marketing in Matsu, in overall, “overall plan” and“tourism education” as the main dimension, followed by “specific access” and “professional value” in sequence. 2.To explore the center improvement areas of critical influence factor affecting tourism marketing in Matsu, the “travel convenience” is the most important key impact factor, followed by “transportation availability”, “response to unpredictable event”, “travel information accessibility”, “customized travel activities”, and “package schedule arrangement”. These six performances are unsound and unsatisfactory to the needs of tourists. Therefore, these factors are the weakness of tourism marketing competition of Matsu, and should be reinforced and improved immediately. The research aims to assist public and private sectors in resources distribution and overall tourism performance enhancement by finding the critical influence factor affecting tourism marketing in Matsu. Meanwhile, the “county on the basis of tourism” shall be the practical goal of policy implementation to head for new milestone. Keywords: Place marketing,Tourism marketing, Crtitical influence factor, Importance Performance Analysis (IPA)