Title: Analyze the Strategies of Deregulating the Entry Limitation for Cruise

Keywords: 入臺證;母港;郵輪產業;SWOT

Abstract: 亞洲郵輪產業爆發式成長,以中國為代表的郵輪市場需求快速增長,市場規模持續擴大。陸客來臺所需證件申請流程繁複,導致自大陸母港開出掛靠臺灣各港的郵輪行程相對沒有競爭力,難以吸引旅遊業者開發兩岸行程商品。因此,探討開放郵輪旅客入境限制,簡化或取消大陸旅客搭乘郵輪來臺入境證申請規定之有效策略,期以提升臺灣各港郵輪掛靠率,吸引更多國際郵輪航商規劃投資母港操作為本研究之目的。透過整理各國旅客入國相關法令規定,並以SWOT態勢分析及TOWS策略矩陣分析開放入境限制之外部優、劣勢與機會、威脅之後,本研究提出加速建設郵輪產業環境,提升郵輪市場競爭力;成立專責郵輪產業專責單位;簡化或取消郵輪陸客入境證申請規定;兩岸合作發展郵輪產業必須與政治脫勾等研究結論。本研究結果可作為相關單位調整策略執行之參考依據。

Asia cruise industry booms explosively in recent years, and mainland China cruise market in particular grows rapidly and continues to expand. However, due to the application process of Taiwan entry permits for mainland China cruise liner passengers is complicated, cruise companies lose competitiveness for the cruise voyage from any home port in China to Taiwan. Therefore, it is hard to attract travel agencies to promote Cross-Strait cruise package. Under the current situation, this study is aimed to probe the strategies to deregulate the entry limitation of the cruise liner passengers by focusing on simplification and cancellation of entry regulation for Chinese cruise liner passengers. In this case, cruise lines would like to select cruise voyage in Taiwan as home port, and increase the port of calls frequency in Taiwan. . Through collecting the relevant entry regulations of each countries and analyzing by SWOT technique and TOWS Matrix, this study proposes following four conclusions, which could provide relevant authorities as policy adjustment reference: accelerating the optimization of environment of the cruise industry in order to improve the competitiveness in the cruise market, establishing cruise industry task force unit, simplifying or canceling the entry regulation of Chinese cruise liner passengers, and the development of Cross-Strait cruise industry should not be involved with politics issues.