Title: 載貨貨櫃總重驗證對託運人與運送人之義務分析

Keywords: 託運人;海商法;載貨貨櫃總重驗證;國際海上人命安全公約

Abstract: 託運人交付貨物於運送人裝船作業時,運送文件的貨物重量由託運人提供,運送人並依其重量配置船舶積載圖。但該重量沒有經過驗證,而是由託運人申報並負保證責任。因託運人貨櫃重量不實申報或致安全疑慮,遂由國際海事組織所屬海事安全委員會主導修訂國際海上人命安全公約(SOLAS),明定所有貨櫃在裝船前務必提供載貨貨櫃總重驗證,否則不應裝船,該規範將於2016年7月1日生效。本文從現行主要的國際海運公約,包括1924年海牙規則、1968年海牙威斯比規則、1978年漢堡規則、1980年聯合國國際貨物多式聯運公約及2009年鹿特丹規則探究載貨貨櫃總重驗證之法源依據;並綜合國際海運組織之最新建議,包括國際海事組織、世界航運理事會、歐洲化學工業理事會及英國海事暨海岸防衛署,參酌載貨貨櫃總重驗證之作法。根據前述,本文主要研究發現如下: 1. 分析國際海運公約、國際海運組織及我國關於載貨貨櫃總重驗證之規範,皆認為提供貨櫃重量責任在於託運人身上,且運送人沒有必要再次驗證託運人提供之貨櫃重量。 2. 關於載貨貨櫃總重驗證方法二,經本文研究後提出具有安全認證優質企業(AEO)認證類別之海運業者(Sea)、承攬業者(Forwarder)以及倉儲業(Warehouse),於作業程序上皆符合SOLAS公約規定之「完成貨櫃包裝所在國主管當局批准的認證方法」。 3. 有關SOLAS公約制定之載貨貨櫃總重驗證規範,經本文研究發現對於我國海商法第55條託運人保證責任有法源不足的情形,因此建議修正如表5.8所示。

When shippers deliver goods to carriers for the container loading, the cargo weight which provided by shippers on shipping document is the basis of stowage plan made by carriers. However, the cargo weight was not verified but just declared from shippers who hold the liability of warranty. Possibly result in safety anxiety from mis-declaration by shippers, Maritime Safety Committee, structured of International Maritime Organization, approved the “Guidelines regarding the verified gross mass of a container carrying cargo,” which requests the shippers has to provide a verified gross mass (VGM) for packed container. If without a verified gross mass, the packed container shall not be loaded aboard ship, and this rule will be effective from July 1, 2016. Purpose of the thesis gathered the main international maritime convention, included the Hague Rules 1924, the Hague-Visby Rules 1968, the Hamburg Rules 1978, UN Convention on International Multimodal Transport of Goods 1980 and the Rotterdam Rules 2009 to study legal basis of verified gross mass, and summarized the latest guidelines with regard to the method of verified gross mass from international maritime group, included International Maritime Organization, the European Chemical Industry Council, World Shipping Council and United Kingdom Maritime & Coastguard Agency. Results demonstrate as follows: 1. To analyze the international maritime convention, international maritime group and the guidelines regarding implementation of the verified gross mass of a container in Taiwan, all of them deem it necessary that the shippers should be liable for providing a verified gross mass, and carriers do not even to re-verify it. 2. The research of the thesis with respect to method 2 of VGM is proposed that only Sea, Forwarder and Warehouse which approved by AEO is qualified to what SOLAS concerning “using a certified method approved by the competent authority of the State in which packing of the container was completed.” 3. According to the thesis, we have found that Maritime Act, Taiwan, Article 55 is not applicable to the SOLAS guidelines regarding verified gross mass, so it is recommended to amend as shown in table 5.8.