Title: 中國(上海)自由貿易試驗區之廠商吸引力指標之建立

Keywords: 中國(上海)自由貿易試驗區;廠商吸引力指標;重要性─績效矩陣分析

Abstract: 在過去的幾十年中,中國憑藉低廉的勞工成本與低價人民幣的優勢帶動中國整體經濟的成長。隨著時間的轉變,現今中國正面臨經濟成長趨緩、出口退減、人民幣升值以及全球積極推動自由貿易談判等壓力。為克服上述不利經濟發展之劣勢,中國應刻不容緩地找出相對應的解決之道,而中國(上海)自由貿易試驗區正是中國準備扭轉情勢的第一步。 2013年8月,中國(上海)自由貿易試驗區經國務院批准正式成立,目前上海自貿試驗區實施範圍遍及上海市外高橋保稅區、外高橋保稅物流園區、洋山保稅港區、上海浦東機場綜合保稅區、陸家嘴金融片區、金橋開發片區與張江高科技片區。上海自貿試驗區規劃之內容與以往側重稅收安排的開放措施大相逕庭,「投資管理體制創新」、「金融制度改革」、「貿易監管開放」以及「政府職能轉變」等乃為本次上海自貿試驗區的主要改革核心。 中國(上海)自貿試驗區之所以添增試驗二字,其乃代表一旦上海自貿區的表現不若預期,中國政府將隨時暫停自貿區的推行。因此,如何吸引中資與外資企業進駐,體認企業考量進駐之關鍵因素為何將會是影響上海自貿區成敗的關鍵。 本研究旨在透過回顧吸引力、海外投資、自貿區發展等文獻,建立上海自貿區廠商吸引力指標,另係針對已進駐及潛在進駐上海自貿區之企業進行調查,藉由重要性─績效矩陣(IPA matrix)分析,瞭解企業重視因素,及其對上海自貿區施行現況之滿意度,得以知悉上海自貿區所該關注之因素,以此發展上海自貿區廠商吸引力指標。

During past few decades, China had reinforced its economy by its low labor cost and low Renminbi currency value .With elapse of time, China has been under a lot of pressure, such as the decreasing economic growth,decling export value, and the increasing RMB value as well as the signing of free trade agreements between neighbor countries.Consequently, China has established the China (Shanghai) Free Trade Pilot Zone to solve these dilemmas which might damage its economic development. China (Shanghai) Pilot Free Trade Zone(SFTZ) includes seven sub-zones: Waigaoqiao Free Trade Zone, Waigaoqiao Free Trade Logistic Park, Yangshan Free Trade Port Area, Pudong Airport Comprehensive Free Trade Zone, Lujiazui Financial and Trade Zone, Shanghai Jinqiao Economic and Technological Development Zone and Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park. Differing from just focusing on the favourable tax conditions, there are four new practices implemented in the Shanghai FTZ which are listed as follows: “creating an innovative system of investment management”, “reforming the financial system”, “making trade free to the public”, and as well as “changing functions of the government”. However, it’s worth noting that the operation of SFTZ would be suspended if its performance is under the Chinese government’s original expectation. As a result, how to attract different enterprises to move in SFTZ and understand the key attractive factors of SFTZ to further support the development of Shanghai Free Trade Zone are both critical issues for Chinese government. This study mainly aims at investigating the attractiveness index to enterprises for China (Shanghai) Free Trade Pilot Zone by reviewing previous literatures and also surveying enterprises which have already set up their their operations in SFTZ and the potential SFTZ users. Finally, this study employs IPA technique to analyzethe critical factors to these surveyes which can then be defined as the SFTZ attractiveness indices.