Title: LED節能照明燈具分期付款行銷模式研析

Keywords: LED產業;分期付款;五力分析;SWOT分析; LED industry;installment;five force analysis;SWOT analysis

Abstract: 近年來,臺灣廠商及政府有關單位對LED燈具的推廣,不遺餘力,配合傳媒的宣導,已有初步成效,臺灣民眾大致瞭解LED照明比傳統燈具更省電。雖然民眾知道更換LED燈具具有省電效果,但是更換的意願仍然不高。2013年LED燈具在臺灣的滲透率不到20%,顯示消費端存在某些問題,造成LED燈具供過於求的情況。 目前,因LED燈具品質及價格落差大,消費者多處於觀望,產品銷售困難。個案公司為擴展銷售通路,透過分期付款行銷策略,提供二年期的每月繳款方式,及二年的保固,消弭目前消費者對LED產品,品質不佳的偏見。並利用財務分析,比較使用LED燈具與傳統燈具間的電費差距,買家更換LED燈具,可以無財務負擔,利用每月節省的電費,支付LED燈具的分期費用。業者因貨款未收齊,會對品質負起責任,保固不至於淪為空談,藉此,爭取消費者對該公司及其LED燈具的信任,達到業者與消費者雙贏的交易行為。 本研究以個案分析法,透過瞭解LED產業現況及個案公司分期付款的行銷策略,參考Porter的五力分析理論及SWOT分析理論,探討個案公司以分期付款的行銷策略,在臺灣LED照明產業環境所面臨的挑戰與機會。 以五力分析方式得知LED燈具產業,最大的威脅是替代品的威脅,因為LED燈具的售價高,消費者即使清楚LED燈具更具省電、環保效果,仍不願意冒然更換舊款日光燈燈具,另外高效率的T5日光燈燈具,在價格方面比LED燈具便宜許多,民眾在考量經濟因素後,T5日光燈燈具為汰換舊燈具的首選,而非LED燈具。以SWOT理論分析個案公司條件,個案D公司因有來自母公司的技術與產品資源,加上目前臺灣環境LED燈具的滲透率仍不足20%,在LED晶粒價格逐漸下跌及發光效率日漸提高的狀況下,未來臺灣民眾汰換舊燈具,使用LED燈具的比例將會提高。D公司趁勢推出分期付款策略,是利用自身強勢條件,結合大環境趨勢的機會,可以避開現階段低價競爭,為自己取得合理利潤,增加銷售率並培養消費者忠誠度。

In recent years, Taiwanese companies and government agencies have been making an all out effort in promoting LED lighting products. The effort, coupled with media promotion, has brought about a preliminary success. The Taiwanese general public has a basic idea that LED lights are more energy efficient than conventional ones. Although the general public knows that LED lighting can save electricity, replacing conventional lights with LED ones is not widespread. The penetration rate of LED lighting products in Taiwan is less than 20%, indicating there are some reasons hindering consumers from using LED lighting products. The low penetration rate in Taiwan also leads to oversupply of LED lighting products. As qualities and prices of LED lighting products vary greatly among LED providers, most consumers remain hesitant to purchase. In this study, D Company provides installment service as a marketing plan to expand its market share. The way of payment is based on two-year monthly installment plan, with a two-year warranty so as to redress the impression of low quality products. Aside from that, this study also applies financial analysis, comparing electricity costs between LED lighting products and conventional ones. Clients do not need to afford replaced cost. With lower electricity bills, they can pay monthly installment. As D Company does not get full payments, D Company has to ensure the quality of their products and fulfill the term of two year warranty, which in the end could build trust with its clients, ensure high quality products and achieve a win-win situation with clients. This thesis, focusing on case study of D company, applies Michael Porter’s five forces and SWOT analyses to discuss current LED industry development, D Company’s installment service as a marketing plan, the challenges and opportunities it faces, and how it gains reasonable profits without lowering its price so as to accelerate replacement of conventional lights with LED ones and create an energy efficient lighting environment.