Title: 海事詐欺行為成立爭議性之研究

Keywords: 海事詐欺;爭議;行為成立;灰關聯分析;海商法

Abstract: 自1970年代以後,諸類海事詐欺犯罪模式與手法皆推陳出新地不斷增加,且海事詐欺所牽連範圍益趨擴大。因其海事詐欺手法高明,使得海事詐欺行為成立要件爭議不斷,一旦發生海事詐欺事件,不但會直接或間接影響航運市場,並會使其相關行業蒙受巨大的有形與無形的損失。 為防止類似之海事詐欺事件再次發生,以及維護相關行業之權益與商譽,本研究蒐集近10年(2004~2014)73件與海上貨物運送相關之臺灣最高法院海商案件訴訟判例,利用其涉及之爭點與相關文獻之誘發海事詐欺之因素進行分類,以四大構面及19個子構面作為評估指標進行灰色關聯性分析。 研究結果發現最易發生海事詐欺爭議之海事詐欺因素構面為:運送人相關條件(構面C);而較易發生海事詐欺爭議之海事詐欺因素子構面前五名大小依序為:運送貨物之預期市場價差與匯差(B2)、利潤與利益(C4)、存有商業暴利(D5)、貨物本身之價值(B1)及法條立意完善程度(A1)。續而再利用上述73件臺灣最高法院海商法判例進行灰色關聯性分析,分析結果發現當中有8件判例有高度涉及海事詐欺之嫌疑,遂利用案例比較分析詳細分析此8件判例,分析結果發現與GRA分析及結果相符率達62.5%,證實本研究之GRA分析模式與指標具有高度的可信性。

Since the 1970s, various maritime fraud and crime modes and practices are constantly increasing, and the scope of maritime frauds is widening. The establishment of a maritime fraud has been controversial due to the skillfulness involved. In the event a maritime fraud incident occurs, not only the shipping market will be directly or indirectly affected, but its related industries will suffer huge tangible and intangible losses. In order to prevent similar maritime fraud incidents and safeguard the interests and goodwill of the relevant industries, in this study we collected the judgments of the Supreme Court of Taiwan on 73 maritime litigation cases (2004 ~ 2014) which were related to maritime cargo shipment, and, based on the issues involved, classified them according to the factors inducing maritime frauds, and conducted a gray relation analysis with the four major aspects and the 19 sub-aspects as the assessment indicators. It is found in the results of the study that the factor that can easily lead to maritime frauds is the relevant conditions of the transporter (aspect C); and the top five factors in sequential order that can easily lead to maritime fraud disputes are: the market price difference and exchange rate difference of the cargo shipped (B2), the profit and interest (C4), the existence of huge commercial profits (D5), the value of the cargo (B1) and the degree of perfection of the intention of the law (A1). Then we conducted a gray relation analysis of the precedents of the Maritime Law of the Supreme Court of Taiwan on the 73 cases. It is found in the analysis results that 8 of the cases involved a high degree of suspected maritime fraud. Then we used comparative case analysis to analyze the 8 cases in detail, and found that the results had a 62.5% coincidence rate with the GRA analysis results. This confirms that the GRA analysis model and indicators of this study have a high degree of credibility.