Title: 東亞近洋航線的港口國檢查及重點檢查之研究

Keywords: 港口國檢查;貨櫃船舶;近洋航線;特別集中檢查;灰關聯分析

Abstract: 航運公司為使旗下船舶能航行於世界各國港口,都需恪守各國船舶法令相關規範,且該港口國如未簽署國際公約或加入國際航運組織,亦能執行港口國管制,若該船不符合該港口國之PSC要求,則該國有權利禁止此不具適航性船舶進出港口,甚至滯留該船不得航行,致使船期造成延誤。本文探討地域範圍與船型對象為航行東亞地區近洋航線之貨櫃船舶為主,並以航商及船員的角度來探討面對PSC時,找尋航商及船員該如何共同因應PSC檢查。 因東亞近洋貨櫃航線每週靠泊港口頻次較遠洋航線為多,且其靠泊港口時間亦較散雜貨船、油輪、化學船等為短,倘若因PSC檢查未通過而被處以滯留時,則易延誤船期。因各國PSCO執法標準略有差異且專業素養不一,而具有灰色理論性質,故本研究先藉由某東亞近洋航線貨櫃船隊之歷史PSC檢查紀錄資料,發現最常見的三大PSC缺失項目為滅火設備(Code 07101~Code 07199)、救生設備(Code 11101~Code 11199)、航行安全(Code 10101~Code 10199)等,其次透過歷史PSC檢查缺失描述性統計資料及利用灰色關聯性分析,找出PSC檢查之延伸性CIC及NIR機制下,船員與航商所需著重地次要PSC缺失項目。 該分析結果顯示甲級船員共同的PSC缺失為實際操作的不熟悉,其中最常被PSCO列為主要與次要的PSC檢查重點上,多集中於艙面部大副與三副之SOLAS與ILO規範業務,多集中於機艙部所有甲級船員之SOLAS與MARPOL法令規範業務。因此,航運公司在船員培育、派船及晉升方面,應更優先著重三副、三管、大副及大管等該職級船員之考核訓練,並將各國PSCO針對船舶PSC檢查遴選標準做一檢視分析後並回饋給船員,以使在海勤的船員能即早預知PSC檢查缺失要求發展趨勢,及如何因應各港口國PSC檢查,以利妥善規畫進行例行性的船舶保養。最後,建議各航商除了應適時提供旗下各船所需資源協助外,在船員派任前透過上船前講習宣導正確觀念及航運公司的ISM Code做為要求,並應建立各航商共用互惠PSC雲端檢查資訊系統,以讓各家航商互相交流PSC訊息,不僅能有效提增自我船員訓練船員及擬定一套適用於頻繁靠泊的船舶保養計畫,更能有效確保所屬營運船舶維持一定水準的良好適航性。

Each vessel shall follow the rules that the arrival port has legislate. Even though the owner of the vessel did not signed the agreement, but however follow the arrival port its Port State Control is necessary. If the vessel did not comply the standard of the Port State Control, the country has the right to detain the vessel and restrict her sailing, it's may delay the schedule and cause great damage to the company. In this study, the issue will focus on the container ship that shipping in near-sea of East Asia, In terms of liner shipping companies and seafarers to cope with PSC inspection. Due to the frequently berthing operation and short berthing time of near-sea shipping line of East Asia, compare with bulk carrier, chemical-tank and oil-tank, if the PSCO detain the vessel it's may delay the schedule. The difference of executive standard and professional of PSCO shows the characteristics of GRA. Thus, based on the history of PSC inspection in East Asia area shows that the most common deficiency are fire-fighting (Code 07101~Code 07199), life-saving items (Code 11101~Code 11199) and safety of navigation (Code 10101~Code 10199), by comparison with the existing system of PSC, analysis the deficiency list by GRA, discovered that liner shipping companies and seafarers have to put emphasis on sub-deficiencies in PSC that CIC and NIR have concerned. The result shows that the common PSC deficiency of Deck and Engine Officers is not familiar with the shipboard operations, it’s concentrate on the specialty of SOLAS and ILO about Chief-mate and 3rd Officer’ s business , otherwise the Engine Officer’ s is about SOLAS and MARPOL. Hence, vessels can predict the inspection items by the data, the seafarers can get the promotion by the deficiency that divide by responsibilities, company can also set up the seafarers conception by the pre-lecture and ISM Code of the company and provide the efficiency resources then set up the cloud data of inspection, that can contribute plot the maintenance plan for near-sea shipping vessel and enhance the seaworthiness of the vessel to prevent from the detention is an important issue to the company, the deficiency may cause the detention even worst of all the delay of schedule and losses of company, so the company and the mariner should make cooperation together to preserve the seaworthiness of vessel.