Title: 提升關務署非儀器查緝毒品有效性之研究

Keywords: 查緝;毒品走私;案例比較分析法;實地訪查法;風險評估矩陣表

Abstract: 我國近幾年成為東亞地區毒品銷售熱點,其走私手法千變萬化,不論透過行李夾帶之方式,或者利用進出口貨櫃、汽車及快遞包裹來走私,這些手段使得我國查緝人員在查緝毒品時困難重重,雖然我國進出口貨物進關時,會運用電腦專家系統來進行篩選通關,但是經電腦篩選後,需進行查驗之貨物依舊繁多,加上我國海關現行查緝人員因受限於內部輪調制度、人力精簡政策及年度預算逐年遞減等,種種原因導致查緝人員在追緝可疑走私案件時,形成無米之炊的窘境,如何在經費與人力以及儀檢設施均有限之情境下,有效的選擇查驗對象便顯得十分重要。 本研究利用2013〜2015年海關所緝獲的毒品走私案件之資料,將其當時該走私所使用的運送方式、運用何種儀器和非儀器做為查緝工具進行查驗等資料,進行登記然後彙整,並運用案例比較分析法以及風險評估理論來進行量化分析,進而建置出一套風險評估矩陣表,再藉由訪問使用此風險矩陣評估的查緝人員之使用結果,來對本研究所建置的風險評估矩陣表進行修正,期許透過一個創新且有效的貨物風險評估機制,來協助海關同仁提升查緝能力。本研究利用風險評估理論作為研究方法之一,其目的為利用合理的數學分析方式,將受檢之貨物進行分類,進而加強風險矩陣評估表之準確度。 本研究所建置的風險評估矩陣表,可在人力不足的情況下,針對其各項進口物品施行風險評估分析,當受檢貨物是屬於本研究所建置出的高風險標準時,此貨物被查緝人員實施檢查的機會就會提高,進而提升緝獲毒品的機會,以達到截毒於關口之目的。

In recent years, Taiwan has become a popular destination for the drugs distributed in Southeast Asia. Drugs are smuggled in countless ways, such as drugs packed in the checked baggage, containers, automobiles and express parcels, to name just a few. There are so many ways to smuggle drugs that Taiwan’s reconnaissance officers are beset with difficulties when they investigate the drug-smuggling cases. In Taiwan, computer expert system is employed in the cargo clearance procedure to screen out the suspicious goods. Nevertheless, countless goods still have to be inspected by hand. Inadvertently, Taiwan’s customs have a number of problems such as reconnaissance officers’ job rotation system, downsizing policy and declining annual budgets. As a result, reconnaissance officers have hard time dealing with the suspicious drug-smuggling cases. With the limited budgets, manpower and instruments, it is an important task to select the object of reconnaissance effectively. This study surveyed the drugs seized by the customs in 2013~2015, sorting out the data related to drug-smuggling cases, such as the smugglers’ delivery methods as well as using and not using instruments to investigate drug-smuggling cases. Next, case comparative analysis method and risk assessment theory were employed for quantitative analysis and thus a risk assessment matrix table was constructed. Then, the reconnaissance officers who had used the risk assessment matrix table were interviewed, and with the results acquired from the interviews, the risk assessment matrix table was modified in an attempt to help customs staffs improve their reconnaissance efficacy through the innovative and effective cargo risk assessment mechanism. This study employed risk assessment theory as one of the research methods, serving as a reasonable mathematical analysis method to sort out the goods under inspection and thereby improve the accuracy of the risk assessment matrix table. The risk assessment matrix table implemented by this study aims to assess and analyze the risks associated with all imported goods at the time that the Customs Administration is short of manpower. If a piece of goods under inspection reveals the high risk criteria implemented by this study, this piece of goods has a good chance to be inspected by the reconnaissance officers and drugs are very likely to be found and seized. Thus, drugs are intercepted by the customs.