Title: 台灣船員之社會比較對轉職傾向影響之研究

Keywords: 社會比較;分配公平;知覺屈就;轉職傾向

Abstract: 本研究探討台灣航海人員之社會比較對分配公平、知覺屈就及轉職傾向的影響,並探究各變項之關係及其對轉職傾向之影響程度。本研究乃以前述之相關文獻為基礎,並參酌海上職場之現況,利用問卷調查針對臺灣現職船員,蒐集有關資料。作者以層級迴歸分析獲致以下結論: 一、 社會比較對分配公平具有正向影響,發現比較的結果與參考對象相同時,則其對分配公平的認知就會較趨近於公平。 二、 知覺屈就對轉職傾向具有正向影響,即船員對現職產生較高的屈就感時,轉職傾向也就會越高。 三、 社會比較會透過分配公平的中介對轉職傾向產生影響,當船員與參考對象比較之結果與其預期結果相符,則會有較公平的認知,且其轉職傾向也會較低。

This study examines the effect of Taiwanese seafarers’ social comparison on equitable distribution, perceiving overqualification, and turnover intention, so as to probe the relationships among each variable and effects on turnover intention. Based on related literature and the seafarer workplace situation, a questionnaire was designed and conducted to current Taiwanese seafarers to gather relevant data. Employing a hierarchical regression approach, this paper points to the following conclusions: 1. Social comparison has a positive effect on equitable distribution and the cognition of equitable distribution is found to be more equitable when the outcome of the comparison is the same as that of the compared objects. 2. Perceived overqualification has a positive effect on seafarers’ turnover intention; that is, the more overqualified seafarers have perceived, the higher possibility there is for them to consider a job transfer. 3. Social comparison has a positive effect on turnover intention when equitable distribution works as an intervening variable. While the outcome of the comparison with the compared objects is correspondent with that which has been expected, there will be more equitable awareness and lower turnover intention.