Title: 我國海難搜救成效之研究-以空勤直升機救援為例

Keywords: 空勤直升機;海難搜救;搜救成效;搜救優選規劃 aircraft helicopter;maritime search and rescue;the effectiveness of search and rescue;Search and Rescue Optimal Planning

Abstract: 海上救難為海巡署之管轄範疇,其中空中搜救能量區分為北、中、南及花東地區各空勤組,每日均有一至二架直昇機全天候待命,根據海難搜救架次統計,除北區空勤組外,自101年至105年間其他地區空勤組出勤架次共864次,其成功率僅有8.45%,相較美、日兩國,我國搜救成功率偏低,因此本研究以101年至105年度空勤直昇機執行海難搜救為研究對象,並進行出勤記錄分析,以探討提升海難搜救之成效。 本研究藉由101年至105年間之中、南、花東地區直升機海難搜救紀錄,區分成功架次及無績效架次,並加以分析無績效架次之因素,根據其研究結果顯示,影響搜救成效之原因,以環境因素及其他因素影響較小,其二者所佔無績效之因素比例約為16%;而夜間出勤及無發現目標之因素比例卻高達84%,故其二項為影響搜救任務成功與否之主要因素,便可克服搜救軟及硬設備之不足與人為因素,將有助海難搜救成效。 所以若能在執行直升機海難搜救時,先行確認報案資訊並蒐集搜救目標區的海洋資訊,以及完成規劃搜救範圍、路徑模式和整備海難搜救應勤裝備等前置作業,如此就可分析出海難搜救案件之環境因素、海洋資訊及搜救規劃等之影響,藉由此方式來過濾和篩選派遣搜救勤務之必要性,而評估結果也可用來規劃搜救範圍及路徑亦可為是否派遣搜救任務之依據,方能避免無效之搜救,以提升我國海難直升機搜救之成效。

The Coast Guard Administration is committed to ensuring national maritime security. The maritime search and rescue is one of the duties of CGA. The airborne search and rescue aircraft group can be divided into northern Taiwan, central Taiwan, southern Taiwan and Eastern Taiwan. There are one or two helicopters all-weather stand by each day. According to the aircraft shift statistics of the maritime search and rescue, from 2012 to 2016, besides the north aircraft group, there are total 864 shifts on duty in other areas; and the success rate is only 8.54%. Compared with the United States and Japan, the success rate of maritime search and rescue of Taiwan is relatively low. Therefore, this research takes the aircraft helicopter rescue data from 2012 to 2016 as a case to study the effectiveness of maritime search and rescue. The research summarizes the statistical data of the maritime search and rescue situation in central Taiwan, southern Taiwan, and Eastern Taiwan from 2012 to 2016, and distinguished the records into two results such as successful and non-successful rescue, and analyzes the factors which lead to the result of unsuccessful rescue. The results of this study show that among all the impacts of maritime search and rescue effectiveness in all unsuccessful search and rescue records, night flight attendance and no-target-found factors have the greatest impact, accounting for up to 84%, while environmental factors and other factors have less impact, accounting for about 16%. Since night flight attendance and no-target-found are the main factors that influence the success of maritime search and rescue mission, if we can upgrade the hardware and software equipment of maritime search and rescue, but also reduce human factors, the effectiveness of maritime search and rescue will be highly improved. In addition, we should re-examine the procedures for the implementation of the aircraft helicopter rescue. If we could make good use of the Search and Rescue Optimal Planning to analyze the environmental factors, marine information and search and rescue plans at each flight attendance for search and rescue mission, then we can not only avoid invalid search and rescue, but also enhance the effectiveness of maritime search and rescue.