Title: 凹渠式與凸堤式貨櫃碼頭之作業模擬分析

Keywords: 凹渠式櫃碼頭;凸堤式貨櫃碼頭;機具群組;模擬系統;作業績效

Abstract: 伴隨著貨櫃船大型化與高速化,帶來更多的貨櫃吞吐量,在有限之堆積場空間下,當多艘船舶同一時間抵達貨櫃碼頭時,具有足夠的泊位、設備及腹地並如何有效縮短船舶滯港時間。 本研究選擇兩種模式:凹渠式與凸堤式貨櫃碼頭,凹渠式碼頭工程費可降低,因不需填滿凹型的空缺,凸堤式碼頭需填滿整個港口腹地。將兩種型式碼頭面積容量、碼頭面積、船舶進出港時間、貨櫃種類數量、機具數量與儲區容量基本配置皆相同下,研擬八種方案,並運用在港埠模擬系統中評估船席作業、橋式起重機以及儲區機具之作業績效,選取指標評估方案並排序。 本研究以基隆港某月份的一週,停靠於西17(W17)到西26(W26)之貨櫃船的船期,規劃三種種類型船舶,依照船舶停靠之船席,安排貨櫃儲放於儲區之位置,儲區指派為三種:依照貨櫃種類儲區、儲區群組與裝卸分為兩儲區,並搭配儲區機具設置為群組。 研究結果顯示,貨櫃碼頭船席岸肩到堆積場儲區間拖車路徑、儲區機具數量、儲區機具群組支援、群組儲區大小與儲區間距離遠近,皆會影響船席與儲區作業績效,當儲區配置依照貨櫃種類分散至儲位,機具為固定儲區裝卸時,凹渠式因每台RTG負責固定範圍與一致的面積,RTG作業量較平均也相較平順,則優於凸堤式碼頭。儲區與機具均設為群組,則凸堤式碼頭優於凹渠式碼頭,因凸堤式碼頭機具群組支援調度距離較短,機具可快速抵達裝卸位置。

With the container ships becoming larger and speedier, the container throughput of the port also increases. Under the circumstances which space of container terminal is limited, how to have enough berths, equipment and hinterland, and effectively shorten the ship's stay time becomes an important issue when lots of ships arrive at the container terminal at the same time. In this study, two types of container terminals were selected for analysis: the indented container terminals and embankment container terminals. While the embankment container terminal is required to fill the entire hinterland of the port, the indented container terminal is not required to fill the void, so the construction costs can be reduced. In this study, eight kinds of schemes were proposed in the same situation. These situations include the capacity for the two types of container terminals, the area of the container terminal, the time of ship entry and exit, the type and number of containers, the number of equipment, and the storage capacity. And using the port simulation system evaluate the operating performance of berths operations, bridge cranes and the equipment of container terminals, and then the indicators are selected to assess and sort the program. In this study, we used a container ship docked at West 17 (W17) to West 26 (W26) for one week in Keelung to plan three types of ships and arrange the container storage location in accordance with the berths of ship. The storage area is assigned to three types according to the type of container. The storage group and the loading and unloading are divided into two storage areas, and the storage equipment is set to group. The results show that the performance of the berth and the container terminal will be affected by the trailer paths from berth wharf apron to container terminal, the number of container terminal equipment, the support of container terminal equipment group, the size of container terminal group and the distance between the container terminals, etc. When the storage area is distributed to the storage position according to the type of container and the equipment loads and unloads in a fixed storage area, each RTG is in charge of fixed range and the same area for the indented container terminal, so the RTG’s operation amount is more average and the operation is more smoother than embankment container terminals. When the storage area and equipment are set as groups, the operation of embankment container terminal is better than the indented container terminal. Because equipment group scheduling distance is shorter for the embankment container terminal, the equipment can quickly reach the loading and unloading position.