Title: 超大型貨櫃船靠離泊臺北港之操縱策略探討

Keywords: 臺北港;航行安全;操縱策略;超大型貨櫃船;自動識別系統

Abstract: 臺北港自104年1月18日起開始有13,000TEU超大型貨櫃船進出靠離泊作業,為目前臺北港最大型船舶。超大型貨櫃船慣性大,操縱不易。本研究以領航實例與自動識別系統(AIS)資料探討13,000TEU超大型貨櫃船靠泊臺北港之航行操縱作業程序,並提出提升航行安全的操縱策略。 13,000TEU超大型貨櫃船,船長360公尺,船寬51公尺,最大滿載吃水16公尺,最大載重約16萬噸。臺北港夏季西南季風期間,主風向為SW~WSW;冬季東北季風期間,主風向為NE~ENE。船舶自轉進分道航行區開始至進入堤口為止,均呈現橫風現象,因貨櫃船受風面積大且進港航道是在南面,會影響船舶偏離航線,如太偏向南面容易造成擱淺。臺北港海流,漲潮往西南向流,退潮往東北向流,漲潮潮流在外防波堤頭轉折下方垂直向岸方向。漲潮與退潮在堤口均與防波堤成垂直方向,對船舶進出港堤口之航行安全有甚大影響。 為安全起見目前13,000TEU超大型貨櫃船進出港吃水都限制在12.5公尺以內,並配置3-5艘拖船協助。風力及漲落潮太強時,引水人登輪後,應加俥航行,保持10~14節進入防波堤,並用舵修正以抵消橫流。等船舶完全進入堤內後才逐步減速,依靠泊船席在適當位置減速以達順利安全靠泊為主。 近年來AIS技術發展非常成熟,本研究利用AIS資料可將超大型貨櫃船進港資料作分析:統計出超大型貨櫃船進港航線的軌跡圖、統計超大型貨櫃船進港平均偏離航線中心線距離、平均實際船速、平均實際航向、實際航向與船艏向差異等。顯示各進港航次的船位、船速與艏向等航行參數均具備相當的一致性,應可做為13,800TEU超大型貨櫃船航行安全操縱參考。 關鍵字:臺北港、航行安全、操縱策略、超大型貨櫃船、自動識別系統。

Since January 18th years 2015 , 13,000TEU ultra large container ships was in and out of berthing and unberthing operations in Taipei Port, and also this type of ship is biggest large ship now in Taipei Port. Ultra large container ships, its inertia, maneuvering is not so easy. This study of pilot's instance with AIS data to investigate 13,000TEU ultra large container ship berthing port of Taipei's navigational maneuvering operating procedures, and enhance the safety of navigation maneuvering strategy. 13,000TEU ultra large container ships, 360 meters length, 51 meters breadth, maximum loaded draught of 16 meters, maximum capacity of 160,000 tons. At Taipei Port, during the summer southwest monsoon, the main wind direction is SW~WSW. Winter monsoon, the main wind direction is NE~ENE. From ship sailing into the traffic lane until enter the breakwater, so far showed a crosswind, area for container ships and the entrance channel is in the South, if the ship setting South too much, easily ran aground in the South. Taipei Port currents, flood current flow to South West, ebb current flow to North East, flood current vertically below the outer breakwater head turning towards the direction of Bank. Flood current and ebb current at vertically with the breakwater, the safe navigation of vessels entering and leaving Taipei Port did have a very large impact. For safety reasons the current draught restrictions of 13,000TEU ultra large container ships in and out of Taipei Port in less than 12.5 meters, and configure the 3-5 tugs to assist. When wind and flood and ebb is too strong, after the pilot on board, should add speed to navigate, and keep the 10~14 knows to enter the breakwater, with a rudder modified the offset cross. After ship fully enter the breakwater gradually slowed down, as per the berth location, control the speed smoothly for safe berthing at the appropriate location. In recent years Automatically Identification System(AIS) technology development is very maturity. This research using AIS data can convert ultra large container ship into Taipei Port data for analysis: statistics ultra large container ship into Taipei Port route of track figure, and statistics ultra large container ship into Taipei Port average deviated from route center line distance, and average actual ship speed made good, and average actual course made good, and actual course made good with ship's heading differences. Shows the position of incoming voyage, ship's speed and heading of navigation parameters are quite consistent. 13,800TEU ultra large container ships can be used as safely maneuvering reference. Key words: Taipei Port, The safety of Navigation, Maneuvering Strategy, Ultra large container vessels, Automatic Identification System(AIS)