Title: 引水人服務品質滿意度研究~以基隆港為例~

Keywords: 引水人;服務品質;滿意度;船舶操縱;協調者 harbor pilots;service quality;satisfaction;ship maneuvering;coordinator

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討引水人服務品質滿意度及其相關因素,其背景及動機為讓大家知道引水人的工作表現滿意度如何?特別是在基隆港冬季時,風浪險惡,引水人好不容易冒著生命危險,在外海登輪後,又再安全地把船靠上碼頭。 日復一日,年復一年,身為基隆港引水人的我,很想探討一下,對於我們這樣的工作環境,及工作熱忱、態度,到底船長給我們打幾分呢?以及船長與引水人一起工作中,他們最在乎的是什麼? 本次研究採用服務品質概念性缺口模式(Service Quality﹐SERVQUAL)做為理論,並透過社會科學統計包軟體(Statistical Package for the Social Sciences﹐SPSS 12.0),來分析相關調查結果。因研究者為基隆港引水人,利用帶船工作之便,與船長正面接觸之機會,用問卷調查的方式,請船長依據我們設計出之問卷,回答相關滿意度調查,並做出分析表。用最真實的數字,來呈現出船長最直接最真誠的回應。如此珍貴的數據,也就是我們引水人,未來調整服務品質的重要參考指標。 研究者本身也很好奇,到底最後用電腦軟體跑出來的結果,會有什麼驚奇的發現?因為在工作了一段時間後,從自己本身與船長交談中得到的一些回應,及同儕、朋友的口耳相傳,大致上可以知道我們引水人,在服務品質上需要改進的地方。但是否會跟電腦數據相符合?有點像在等樂透開獎,又期待又怕受傷害! 引水人的工作特點正如文中所提,有很強的專業實踐性。也因此我們非常專心投入在船舶操縱這塊專業領域上,卻也就忽略了專業以外,從船長的立場、思維來看待,引水人給予別人的感受及印象是如何?既然我們是服務業,對於客戶的感受就要問清楚了,不是嗎?研究者相信每位引水人的操船技術,都跟F1賽車手一樣,可以耍特技甩尾。但問題不是每位船長都心臟很強,都有著這般爐火純青的操船功力!這也是造成引水人與船長摩擦最主要的原因,引水人覺得速度很慢了,但船長還是抱怨太快。 研究結果也的確不意外,「船舶的安全靠泊」當然是船長最優先首選!其他的如「安全的設備」、「讓船長覺得安心、安全」,也是船長最期待的服務品質。但是分析結果卻是有落差的!也顯示引水人在這方面,是有改善的空間。而在「承諾在某一時間內完成工作」、「針對不同船舶給予個別的留意」,分析結果落差較小,也顯示這幾項比較獲得船長認同。 既然我們將引航視為一種服務,那就必須把我們顧客的需求擺第一,作為未來改善的參考目標,而不是引水人自己片面的想法,引水人不光是一位專業技術的實踐者,也要努力讓自己成為一位圓融的協調者。

This study aims to explore satisfaction with harbor pilots’ service quality and the related factors. The background and motive are to indicate satisfaction with harbor pilots’ work performance. In Keelung Port, during the winter, in particular, the waves are severe and harbor pilots are on board in open sea by risking their lives and then they safely pull in the ships to shore. Day by day and year by year, as one harbor pilot of Keelung Port, I intend to probe into the captains’ views toward our work environment, devotion and attitude. Besides, when working with harbor pilots, what are the captains’ critical concerns? This study adopts Service Quality (SERVQUAL) as the theory and it analyzes the investigation results by Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS 12.0). As the harbor pilot of Keelung Port, when working on board with the captain, the researcher invited the captain to respond to the questionnaire designed and proposed the analysis. By authentic figures, it revealed the captain’s most direct and sincere response. Such precious figures will be the important criteria for harbor pilots to improve service quality in the future. The researcher is curious about the results obtained by computer. After working for a period of time, according to the responses in the discussion with the captain and the colleagues and friends’ opinions, the researcher generally recognized the service quality of harbor pilots for further improvement. However, will it match the data in the computer? It resembles the result of the lottery since it is a big suspense! As mentioned in the article, harbor pilots’ job characteristics are based on significant professional practice. Hence, we are concentrated in the specialty of ship maneuvering. However, we tend to neglect captain’s feelings and impression on harbor pilots. Since we are in service industry, we should learn the customers’ feelings. The researcher believes that the harbor pilots’ ship maneuvering is as good as F1 racing drivers’. However, not all the captains have such exceptional technique! It is the main cause of the conflict between harbor pilots and the captain. For harbor pilots, it is slow; however, the captain complains that it runs too fast. The research findings are not out of our expectation. “Safe pulling-in to shore” is certainly the captain’s priority! The rest, such as safe equipment and the perceived ease and safety, is the service quality expected by the captain. However, there is a gap in the analytical result! It demonstrates that harbor pilots should be improved in this dimension. As to “Job commitment to finish in certain period of time” and “individual concerns for different ships”, the gap is less significant. It shows that the captain tends to agree with these items. Since we treat piloting as a kind of service, the customers’ needs should be the priority as the criterion for future improvement instead of harbor pilots’ personal ideas. Harbor pilots should not only practice their professional techniques, but also make efforts to be tactful coordinators.