Title: 臺灣港務港勤公司港勤船舶從業船員關鍵能力之研究

Keywords: 關鍵能力;從業人員;拖船;層級分析法;臺灣港務港勤股份有限公司 key competency;practitioner;tugboat;analytical hierarchy process;Taiwan International Ports Marine Corporation, Ltd.,

Abstract: 臺灣屬典型島嶼國家,航運產業為極龐大的經濟產業,港口船舶的進出仰賴領港及港勤船舶之協助,港勤拖船在港埠作業中使用頻繁,是最重要的港務船舶,而港勤船舶船員應具備的職能需求,在現階段出現重視性與實際性的差異。本研究以臺灣港口作業拖船最大承攬公司,「臺灣港務港勤股份有限公司」作為此研究的主要範疇,依據港勤船舶產業的現況與結構給予定位,期望以調整及提升船員素質,確認產業界需求的關鍵能力,縮短船員及業界間之認知差距,藉以作為人才培養之有效參考。 本研究首先透過文獻蒐集進行比較分析,再探討臺灣港務港勤船舶從業船員的關鍵能力,以專家問卷調查方式,將歸納出之要素運用層級分析法AHP(Analytical Hierarchy Process)進行分析,最後再以半結構式訪談方式,引導訪談對象針對討論範疇提出建議,整合後提供國內港勤船舶業者及行政主管機關參考,使我國在港勤船員之人才培育上發揮應有價值。 研究結果發現:「專業能力」、「自我調適與管理能力」、「人際關係」、「學習意願及工作態度」、「健康及思考判斷能力」等五大方面,是目前臺灣港務港勤拖船從業船員的主要關鍵因素,其中又以「學習意願及工作態度」與「專業能力」影響權重最大,其次依序為「健康及思考判斷能力」、「自我調適與管理能力」、「人際關係」。由此可知,「學習與工作態度」及「專業能力」是臺灣港務港勤拖船從業船員最為核心的能力特質;因此,建立健全制度、強化學習意願且持續培訓出適格且適任之船員,是當前階段最重要核心議題。

Taiwan, as a typical island country, features its colossal shipping industry.Incoming as well as outgoing of ships in harbors depends on the assistance from harbor pilots and harbor tugs. Tugs are the most important harbor boats, as they havebeen used frequently in harbor operation. Currently however, differences between “importance” and “practicality” have existed in occupational competence required for the tugboat crew. This study focused on Taiwan International Ports Marine Corporation, Ltd., the largest tugboat contract company in Taiwan harbor operation. It is hoped that with the position of the status quo and structures of the tugboat industry, the crew quality could be adjusted and enhanced, thus fulfilling key competencies required for the industry, decreasing the cognitive differences between the crew and the industry, and serving as an effective reference for future crew cultivation. A comparative analysis from previous studies was first carried out in this study, followed by the investigation into key abilities possessed by the staff of Taiwan International Ports Marine Corporation, Ltd. Expert survey was adopted to generalize key factors, and analytical hierarchy process was employed for data analysis. Finally, semi-structured interview was used to guide interviewees to propose suggestions concerning the chosen issues. The findings offer references for domestic marine operators and related administration, enabling talent cultivation of domestic marine staff to be valued. The results revealed that key factors of current marine staff in Taiwan included the following five aspects: (1) professional skills, (2) self-adaptability and management, (3) interpersonal relationship, (4) willingness to learn and working attitude, and (5) health and judgement. Among those factors, willingness to learn and working attitude as well as professional skills weighed the most, followed by health and judgement, self-adaptability and management, and interpersonal relationship. Therefore, the core ability features of Taiwan marine staff were willingness to learn and working attitude as well as professional skills. Hence, building a sound system to strengthen the staff’s willingness to learn and to keep cultivating qualified staff has been the core issue in the current stage.