Title: 屆齡65歲商船船員持續受僱留任之研究

Keywords: 屆齡船員;船員法;需求層級理論;質性研究

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討船員法第51條條文修正後,近5年來之船員屆齡受僱行為意向影響因素及成效,採用馬斯洛需求層級理論進行質性研究。2011年6月29日船員法修訂受僱年齡無上限制後,暫時解決了「少子化」、「高齡化船員」所造成的船員人力供需缺口及經驗技術傳承的問題。本研究針對高齡化船員進行深度訪談,探討屆齡船員受僱行為意向影響因素及實質效應,並透過屆齡船員資料統計模式建立與分析,作為輔助說明及驗證質性研究的分析結果。研究發現「生理需求」、「安全需求」、「社會需求」、「自尊需求」外,另增加「船員僱傭聲望」及「工作價值觀」等作為主觀影響因素構面並推論出主觀影響項目重要排序,並依上述研究結果提供勞資政學做為政策及措施參考依據。同時也發現法規的修訂,除了提升「高齡化船員的社會價值」及「個人工作價值觀」的滿足感外,並將行船人的心聲表露無遺。

This study was a qualitative research based on Maslow’s hierarchy of needs that explored factors affecting behavioral intention towards retirement age employment among seafarers in the last five years after the amendment of Article 51 in the Seafarers Act and the effects of the amendment. The implementation of the amendment with no maximum limit for employment age in the Seafarers Act on June 29, 2011 has temporarily solved the issues of supply and demand gaps in seafaring workforce and experience, and skills pass arising from ‘low birth rates’ and ‘aging seafarers’. In this study, in-depth interviews were conducted with aging seafarers to explore factors affecting behavioral intention towards employment among retirement age seafarers and their actual effects. Then, a statistical model for data of retirement age seafarers was created and analyzed to complement and verify the analysis results from the qualitative research. This study found that ‘seafaring recruitment reputation’ and ‘work values’ should be added as dimensions of subjective factors apart from ‘physiological needs’, ‘safety needs’, ‘social needs’ and ‘esteem needs’, and inferred the importance ranking of these subjective factors. In addition, reference bases according to the aforementioned results were provided to employees, employers, the government and academia for policy and action development. It was also found that this regulatory amendment, besides enhancing satisfaction in ‘social values among aging seafarers’ and ‘personal work values’, fully revealed the heartfelt wishes of seafarers.