Title: 高速滾裝客船安全管理之研究

Keywords: 高速滾裝客船;船舶安全管理;高速船安全國際章程;海上人命安全公約;風險評估

Abstract: 航運為世界經濟發展的重要根本,且近年來大陸經濟的崛起,已使航運重心轉至中國大陸,而臺灣地理位置位於東亞中樞且緊鄰中國大陸,加上2008年兩岸簽屬「海峽兩岸海運協定」而開放了海空直航管道,使兩岸的客貨運輸需求日益增加,航商因而陸續投入購建高速滾裝客船船隊投入該兩岸航運市場。然高速滾裝客船為世界上較為特殊且先進的船舶,由於高速滾裝客船的特性與操作有別於一般傳統船舶,其管理方式也就較為特殊,我國現行航運公司以往所操作管理的船舶主流以傳統貨櫃輪、油(化)輪、散(雜)貨船、傳統客輪或滾裝客貨輪為主,其操作管理模式也較為成熟穩定,然現今有關高速滾裝客船的管理操作尚未如此完備,故本研究將嘗試研擬一套優質管理模式。 本文除藉由法令規章資料參酌外,亦採用文獻歸納法、案例分析比較與專家深度訪談等方式,研議現行臺灣經營高速船舶業者對於船舶管理操作的方式,以符合國際與臺灣現行法規為基礎,探討出更加完善的高速滾裝客船安全管理操作機制改善其管理體制及法規、碼頭岸肩設施與船橋設備標準、訂定船舶夜航適航標準、強化高速船船員專業訓練養成、訂定安全管理程序流程,並製劃出天候海況、船員因素、港口設施與操作及船舶設備與操作等四大重要構面15項風險評估要素,以確保人員、船舶、貨物有所安全保障,進而期使政府機關或航運業者對於高速船舶管理有所參酌,促進提升高速船舶航行安全、旅客與貨物的安全,也使高速船船員能有更安全的工作環境。

Shipping transportation is the essential fundamental of economical development. Recently, the rapid economical developing of mainland China makes the Chinese merchandise export become the top of the world. The geographic location of Taiwan located at central Asia nearby the China and with the historical tradition relation between each other. In 2008, the “cross-strait shipping agreement” was signed to open the cross-strait direct freight market for air and sea. It makes the cross-strait transportation needs rapidly increasing and more mature. Therefore, shipping companies continue to introduce the high-speed Ro-Ro passenger ships to meet the needs of cross-strait transportation. High speed Ro-Ro passenger ship is the special and advanced vehicle for marine transportation. Since her characteristic and operation is quite difference to the traditional cargo ships. The management will be more specifically. In Taiwan, the mainly management of shipping industries is focus on traditional cargo ships. Such as, container ships, oil tankers, chemical tankers, general cargo ships, bulk cargo ships, traditional passenger ships or Ro-Ro passenger ships. The operation and management pattern is mature and stable. This study is to review the regulation, law and adopt the literature summarized case study and interview the experts, to study the management pattern of current Taiwan HSC operator, under the premise of compliance the international regulations and Taiwan local low to find out the improvement of the management mechanism to the wharf facilities, jet bridge, establish the standard of night time sailing, enhance the HSC crew proficiencies training and safety management procedure subject to the 4 key major facets the sea state weather condition, crew matters, operation of port facilities vessel equipment and combined with the 15 elements of risk assessment to provide the reference information to the government, institution concerned and operator. Since the sustainable development reliable on mature safety management system which is the best safety guard to the ship’s property, cargo and human life.