Title: 船舶交通服務品質之探討-以基隆港為例

Keywords: 船舶交通服務;重要-表現程度分析;層級分析法;基隆港; VTS;IPA;AHP;Keelung Port

Abstract: 港埠為海陸運輸之樞紐,客貨進出之門戶,港口附近船舶間的會遇率較大洋航行者多,發生海事案件的比率也相對較高,因此,各港埠管理機關以港口安全為營運管理最高原則,其中,船舶交通服務系統(Vessel Traffic Services, VTS)係提供資訊協助航運人員決策,VTS可做為判斷港口安全與進步之指標,對於提升海上航行安全、減低海難風險事故發生率,負責船舶交通服務的人員將扮演關鍵性角色,有鑑於此,本研究以IALA V-1031建議操作人員須具備之基本訓練為概念,透過腦力激盪法與專家學者訪談建構出本研究問卷之評估準則,不同以往研究由上而下的探討,本研究係從實務執行面由下至上分析現行基隆港VTS能夠提供符合國際建議之項目,以期能兼顧學術與實務面,使得分析出之項目更易於 實務推動並符合國際建議。 本研究以IPA分析提升現行基隆港VTS服務品質之關鍵因素,即須改善項目,共提出24項評估準則,研究結果顯示,人員英文能力、主動提供船舶動態資訊,應為短期內須加強之項目;另透過AHP問卷,建構出20個準則,瞭解現行基隆港VTS對於航行安全所提供之服務其重視之項目進行排序,本研究運用Matlab軟體,編寫出AHP模組進行分析,分析結果顯示前五名依序為:標準海事用語、蒐集資訊之技巧、表達能力、壓力管理、雷達測繪,所提出之權重可供 管理單位作為人力甄選時之參考。 最後依據本研究所參閱之資料及研究過程,提出相關建議及改善措施:透過VTS制度法制化、建立VTS操作人員及儲備人才之培訓制度及規劃定期回訓制度、訂出明確的工作守則及操作人員作業手冊、建立安全 文化,以健全海運體制,保障航行安全。 持續朝向IMO宗旨“Safe, Secure and Efficient Shipping on Clean Oceans.”邁進。

Port is a hub of land and sea transport. The encounter rates of ships near the harbor is much higher than those in open ocean. In the other words, the frequancy of maritime accident surrounding the port is more than that in open sea. It is very important that the Port Authority maintains smooth flow of traffic. Vessel Traffic Services (VTS) have demonstrated that can implement shipping safety and smooth the flow of traffic. Because operators are important element of VTS system, it is necessary to analyze and compare the capabilities of the operator. There are many researches on VTS operators based on corresponding general principle of IMO resolution or IALA recommendation V103-1 general principle. But they did not study further particulars about the practice.There conclusions are hard to apply to practice. The study proposes the review of practical context with the capacities of the VTS operators which takes the bottom-up model to know how to VTS operators are. Using the IPA (Importance Performance Analysis) to analyze the enhanced factors of the Keelung VTS service qualities. The result shows that the first two key factors are improving English ability and taking the initiative to provide dynamic information of ships. The study also use AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) to analyze the factors of the capacities of VTS operators which is more important effect about navigational safety. This study develop the self-designed programming written in matlab language. After running self-designed function,the top five important factors are as follows: the 1st rank is Standard Marine Communication Phrases (SMCP), the 2nd is the collection information skill, the 3rd is the ability of expression, the 4th is stress management and the following is radar plotting. The weight of capacities of the VTS operators of can be applied to recruit new VTS operators by the port authority. According to the reviewing references and the result of this study, several recommendations and improvement measures are preposed as follows: establishing VTS operator training system and the trainees recurrent training, clearing code of practice and operating instructions, establishing VTS system legalization, and establishing a safety culture. In order to improve maritime system to ensure safety of navigation.The conclusions could be applied to the party concerned in this field. Toward “Safe, Secure and Efficient Shipping on Clean Oceans“of becoming.