Title: 組織變革、組織承諾對志願役離退影響之研究-以海軍後勤支援指揮部為例

Keywords: 組織管理;組織變革;組織承諾;人員離退 organization management;organizational changes;organizational commitment;turnover intension

Abstract: 摘要 海軍因應「募兵政策」致人力銳減,而精進作業流程、業務權責及指揮管制等工作,成為衡量及提升部隊支援能量之重要指標,過程中組織變革與組織承諾在正常狀況下人員不當離退,已嚴重影響後續生存與發展。 本研究以海軍後勤支援指揮部為例,探討人力資源管理措施,其組織變革精簡、組織承諾(福利與法規制度部分)、主官領導風格及工作生活品質等構面之關聯性,造成人員不當離退影響;本研究蒐集120份海軍現役之官、士、兵有效問卷資料,運用電腦進行變異數(ANOVA)分析,另與現(含退)役之中、高階等官員實施深度訪談,並藉相關管理文獻歸納分析,以提供海軍政策制定單位及管理階層建議之參考,期降低人員不當離退。 本研究問卷及官員深度訪談等方式,經研究結果綜合以下幾項結論: (1)組織變革精簡對人員離退影響,在婚姻、年齡、教育程度、服役年資、職位 工作與居住地是否在同地區及服務(海、岸)單位等,呈非常顯著差異影響。 (2)主官領導風格對人員離退影響,在教育程度、職位、工作與居住地是否在同 地區及服務(海、岸)單位等,呈最為顯著差異影響。 (3)工作生活品質對人員離退影響,在婚姻與年齡呈顯著差異影響。 (4)組織承諾對人員離退影響,在工作職位呈非常顯著差異影響。 (5)工作權益保障是員工最基礎的保衛生存要件,故組織變革精簡對工作權益所 獲得的認知程度愈高,其組織承諾(福利與權益)愈大,人員留營意願愈高。 (6)因應組織變革人力銳減,落實業務權責分工與精進作業流程,並提升專業能 量及指揮管制工作,降低人員工作壓力,可提升部隊正向能量指標。 (7)重視工作生活品質,提升工作及生活環境、管理制度、心理層面與福利等方 面,可提升員工組織效能,降低人員工作壓力,可提高留營意願。 (8)主官領導風格為組織管理成敗之關鍵,故落實教育訓練並提升各階層領導幹 部核心價值觀(武德)與專業技能,可提高組織工作績效與士氣,進而降低人 員離退意願。

Abstract The military strength is dramatically declined since the government adopted new soldier recruitment strategy. Optimizing process flow, describing employees’ roles and responsibilities, and defining troop’s directing and administrating jobs have became the recognition in evaluating and reforming the supply ability in each military unit. Therefore, organizational commitment, organizational change and staff resignation have great impact in the continuity of military organization. By research on the transforming in Nave Logistic Support Command, this present study aimed to explore the human resource strategies. The affiliation with the organizational downsizing, the organizational commitment, the leadership style and the quality of work life disfavor the employee turnover rate. Within the research, we had undergone the Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) on 120 collected questionnaire from all levels of soldiers and officers. In conjunction with the in-depth interview with both active and inactive navy admirals and inductive analysis of management documents, this study intend to provide certain reference to support the the management Unit or strategy team in Navy in order to reduce the resignation rate. By analyzing across the designed questionnaire and in-depth interviews, it is concluded with below findings. (1) The organizational downsizing impacts on resignation intention. The influence is significantly related to staff’s marital status, age, education level, position, commuting distance and service unit. (2) The leadership of supervisor impacts on resignation intention. The influence is significantly related to staff’s education level, seniority, position, commuting distance and service unit. (3) The quality of working life impacts on resignation intention. The influence is related to staff’s marital status and age significantly. (4) How does organizational commitment impact on resignation intention varies significantly from different job positions. (5) The job security is the essential ingredient of keeping living. Therefore, while the organizational downsizing highly consents to job right, the organization commitment scale is enlarge and employee retention is increased. (6) In reacting to the rapid organizational changes and resource decline, it can create a positive attitude in troop by carrying out the delegation of authority, enhancing staff’s expertise, optimizing the directing process and eliminating stress at work. (7) As we value the quality of staff’s work life, we improve both work and living environment, intensify staff’s accomplishment and participation in organization, and promote employee welfare. These can then increase the organizational efficiency and employee retention. (8) The leadership of supervisor is the key to success organization management. Therefore, by providing training and study program, setting a higher standard of morality in all level of leaders, and intensifying leaders proficiency and skill sets, we can boost up both the organization efficiency and staff’s morale. This can raise the employee retention.