Title: 中國大陸海勤大學生職業選擇模式之研究

Keywords: 中國船員;上船工作意願;社會認知生涯理論;社會系絡

Abstract: 近年來,在國際性的激烈競爭環境下,使得臺灣許多產業的發展都面臨到嚴苛的挑戰,海運產業更是如此。受到產業快速變遷、國民生活水準提高以及家庭少子化等因素之影響,船員工作已漸漸對國內航輪科系畢業生失去吸引力,使海勤畢業生對未來上船工作之意願低落,臺灣商船船員人數逐年下降。 鑑於中國大陸船員近4年內從20萬激增至57萬人,而近來臺灣航商又特別鍾情中國大陸船員,本研究遂針對中國大陸海勤大學生的上船工作意願及其影響因素予以探究。作者根據文獻回顧之相關論點,以社會認知生涯理論為研究框架,並針對武漢理工大學海勤大學生以調查問卷蒐集相關資料,假設模型之驗證係以結構方程模式執行之,探究航海專長與輪機專長學生上船工作意願,再深入比較兩群體之差異性。 研究結果顯示:(1)航海專長學生之「上船工作意願」分別受到「自我效能」及「社會系絡」的直接與間接影響,航海專長學生對選擇擔任海員的自信心愈強,則其上船工作意願也會顯著的提升,除此之外,家人、師長及朋友的支持亦會透過擔任海員的自信心而對上船工作意願產生影響。(2)輪機專長學生的「社會系絡」對「上船工作意願」產生顯著的直接影響,意即輪機專長學生若能獲得愈高的親友支持度,其上船工作意願愈高。 基於研究發現,作者建議海勤學校應多聘任具海勤資歷之專任教師,提供有關船員職業的正向資訊,此外,教師除了教導學生所需之專業技能外,應積極有效地提升學生擔任船員的自信心,逐步引導學生建立航海夢想,鼓勵學生投身航海事業。最後,作者依據研究結果深入討論,期能提供臺灣航商在船員僱用上的參考。

The competitive work environment around the world has caused many industries in Taiwan to face a variety of challenges regarding development in recent years, one such industry is seafaring. Because of the influences of a rapidly changing society, higher living standards, low birth rates and other factors, working as a seafarer has lost its appeal to undergraduates in the navigation and marine engineer fields in Taiwan. The shipping industry is facing difficulties because of the extreme lack of talents with sea-going experiences and a knowledge gap is growing between new crew members and experienced ones. Furthermore, undergraduates are losing their interest in seafaring, which has only made this situation worse. The number of seafarer on merchant ships in Taiwan has been decreasing year by year. The number of Chinese seafarers on merchant ships has been increasing up from 200,000 to 570,000 within 4 years. Moreover, in recent years, the shipping companies in Taiwan have particularly favored seafarers from Mainland China. Therefore, this study intends to investigate the willingness to work aboard of navigational undergraduates in Mainland China, as well as the factors affecting it. Based on social cognitive career theory, this study used questionnaire to collect data from navigational undergraduates at Wuhan University of Technology. Structural equation modeling was used to test the hypothesis model to explore the influencing mechanism of seafaring intentions between navigation and marine engineer undergraduates, as well as in-depth comparisons of these two preferences. The research results show that (1) the preference of navigation undergraduates towards “seafaring intentions” is directly and indirectly impacted by both “self-efficacy” and “social context”. It means that as a seafarer's confidence stronger, their willingness to work on board will significantly enhance. Besides, family, teachers and friends for their support have an impact on the willingness to work through self-confidence as a seafarer. (2) the preference of marine engineer undergraduates towards “seafaring intentions” is significantly and directly impacted by “social context“. It means that the higher the degree of support to get from friends and relatives, the higher their willingness to work on board. The research results suggest that maritime university should hire full-time teachers with sea-going experiences in order to provide constructive opinions about the seafaring to their students. Furthermore, teachers should not only help students acquire professional skills, but also actively and effectively build their confidence in becoming a qualified seafarer, thus gradually helping them to steer their dreams towards the seafaring and encourage them to join the shipping industry. Based on the findings, the authors conducted in-depth discussions. Moreover, we hope to provide references of employing seafarers for Taiwanese shipping companies.