Title: 從遊客觀光行為探討小琉球發展海洋觀光之策略分析

Keywords: 小琉球;海洋觀光;觀光行為;SWOT; Liuqiu;marine tourism;tourism behavior;SWOT

Abstract: 本研究旨在採用問卷調查法探討遊客至小琉球的觀光行為,從中瞭解其動機與滿意度,藉此並運用SWOT研擬小琉球發展海洋觀光之調適策略,以作為小琉球未來發展海洋觀光之參考,結果摘要如下: 一、小琉球有相當獨特的海洋珊瑚景觀和迎王船等傳統文化特色,再加上美味的在地特色美食,在遊憩設施上也多方規劃日益精進,此外鄰近的觀光資源也相當多元。現今的小琉球已經從傳統的漁村逐漸轉型成為具有海洋觀光潛力的多元生態遊憩勝地。 二、小琉球旅客受訪者以女性居多、年齡多以21-30歲,職業以學生為主,未婚者占多數,每月收入在2萬元以下居多,每月旅遊花費多為5000元以上,以外縣市來來遊觀光客居多。 三、受訪者過去一年造訪次數以1次最多,與同事、同學、朋友結伴同行為主,交通工具主要選擇機車與交通船,資訊來源以親友推薦為主,停留時間多為兩天一夜,本次花費以5,000元以上最多,過去以潮間帶活動最吸引遊客,未來希望增加保持原有自然景觀風貌的觀光項目。 四、受訪者之旅遊動機以可以放鬆心情、減輕壓力為主,最滿意的是花瓶岩的自然景觀,最不滿意的是島上交通的遊覽車。 五、本研究運用SWOT分析,擬定了小琉球發展海洋觀光的六項策略:(一)發展獨一無二之在地特色;(二)推展生態旅遊;(三)增加海洋觀光與遊憩的項目;(四)提升軟實力並加強硬體設施的維護;(五) 加強節能減碳的環境保育宣導;(六) 加強媒體行銷等,並推動配套之15項措施,全方位積極發展島嶼之海洋觀光。

This study aims to investigate the behavior of visitors in Liuqiu and marine tourism development-related difficulties and challenges arising from changes in the natural environment. Through this study, it is expected that feasible coping strategies will be developed and adjustments made in order to serve as a reference for Liuqiu’s future sustainable marine tourism development. The results are summarized below: 1. Liuqiu features a unique marine coral landscape, king’s ship burning festival, and other traditional cultural characteristics, coupled with delicious local specialties. The recreational facilities have also become increasingly sophisticated through multi-planning in addition to nearby tourist attractions that come in great diversities. Today’s Liuqiu has gradually transitioned from a traditional fishing village into a pluralistic ecological recreational resort with marine tourism potential. 2. Visitors to Liuqiu comprise mostly women under the age bracket of “21years old-30 years; the majority are “students” and “unmarried’, with a monthly income of “below $20,000” and monthly travel expenses of “over $5,000”; “visitors from other counties and cities” account for the majority. 3. The majority of the students fall under “visited Liuqiu once over the past year”, mostly accompanied by colleagues, classmates, or friends. As for transportation, “motorcycles” and boats” are the main forms; as for information sources, most fall under “recommendations of relatives and friends”; as for the length of stay, most fall under “two days and one night”; as for travel expenses, most fall under “over $5,000”. In the past, “intertidal activities” had been most attractive to visitors; in the future, it is expected that “tourism items that retain the original natural landscape without exploitation” be increased. 4. The respondents’ travel motivation consists mainly of “relaxation” and “stress relief”. The most satisfying is the natural landscape of Vase Rock; the least satisfying are the tour buses on the island. 5. SWOT analysis was employed in this study. Six strategies for Liuqiu’s development of marine tourism were drafted: (1) Develop unique local characteristics; (2) Promote eco-tourism; (3) Increase marine tourism and recreation items; (4) Enhance soft power and strengthen the maintenance of hardware facilities: (5) Strengthen the advocacy of “energy saving and carbon reduction” environmental conservation; (6) Strengthen media marketing and promote 15 supporting measures, thereby actively developing omnibearing island marine tourism.