Title: 應用資料有限之方法於印度洋雨傘旗魚資源評估

Keywords: 印度洋;雨傘旗魚;資料有限;族群減耗分析;蒙地卡羅模擬

Abstract: 雨傘旗魚(Istiophorus platypterus)為廣泛分布於三大洋之熱帶、亞熱帶海域的洄游性魚類,於印度洋域主要由鄰近阿拉伯海的國家以刺網及延繩釣作業所漁獲,漁獲量於1990年中期大幅的增加,近年平均漁獲量達29,000公噸。由於印度洋雨傘旗魚生物學資料及漁獲努力量的缺乏,本研究利用僅需印度洋雨傘旗魚之歷年漁獲量以及生活史與族群參數事前分布假設的Catch-MSY method及Depletion-Based Stock Reduction Analysis (DB-SRA)進行印度洋雨傘旗魚之資源評估。兩方法之評估結果皆顯示漁獲死亡率於1990年代後急遽的上升,資源量緩慢下降,但資源現況現今應仍處於良好的狀態,Catch-MSY method評估結果表示目前漁獲水平過高,DB-SRA評估結果則表示漁獲水平仍在FMSY之下。相較於Catch-MSY method,DB-SRA模式的估計結果較為穩定且考量較多生物參數及族群參數,所採用之參數設定也較符合資源利用之實際情形,然而在不同生物量之耗竭率假設下會導致差異甚大的模式估計結果。未來仍須改善漁獲統計資料的蒐集及品質,同時應加強對印度洋雨傘旗魚的生物學研究,以期能對印度洋雨傘旗魚資源變動有更全面的瞭解。

Sailfish (Istiophorus platypterus) is a highly migratory fish that inhabits tropical and subtropical Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans. In the Indian Ocean, sailfish is mainly caught by gillnet and longline fleets of the countries around the Arabian Sea. Catches increased sharply since the 1990s and the average catch exceeded 29,000 tones in recent years. Due to lack of biological information and effort for sailfish in the Indian Ocean, this study adopts Catch-MSY method and Depletion-Based Stock Reduction Analysis, which need only history catch and prior distribution of life history parameters and stock parameters, to conduct the assessment for sailfish in the Indian Ocean. The results of both methods indicate that catches and fishing mortality substantially increased and biomass decreased gradually since the 1990s. Currently, the stock status is not overfished. However, fishing mortality obtained from Catch-MSY method is at a high level, while, fishing mortality obtained from DB-SRA is still below FMSY. Comparing to Catch-MSY method, the estimates of DB-SRA are more robust and DB-SRA can incorporate more biological and stock parameters. However, the results of this study indicate that the model estimations of DB-SRA are influenced by the assumption of depletion. To further understand the population dynamics of sailfish in the Indian Ocean, improvements in data collection and quality of fishery statistics and are necessary. In addition, biological studies of sailfish in the Indian Ocean should be enhanced simultaneously.