Title: 船舶碰撞理賠舉證有效力之研究

Keywords: 舉證 船舶碰撞 適航性; 理賠; 有效性; Ship Collision; Evidence; Seaworthiness; Claim; Evidence Effectiveness

Abstract: 摘要:臺灣為海島型國家,附近水域航路密集,根據我國交通部統計從2001年至2015年發生海事案件中,發生原因為碰撞(含與其他物碰撞)竟高達44.46%。船舶碰撞發生的時機不限於海上航行途中,亦會發生於錨泊之際,本文透過文獻歸納法及案例比較等質性方法,發現碰撞海事案件之受訪船員,常無法詳細回覆船舶碰撞事件發生經過,亦未有效保全碰撞跡證等證據,且事後採證之時效性與技巧上,都難以較具邏輯性呈現事證,建議在碰撞發生後即刻填寫碰撞紀錄表,以俾釐清事發之經過並有助於後續之調查,並經由雙方公證人進行查勘、鑑定確認實際船損標的及範圍,以降低雙方在船體受損理賠認知上的爭端,才能盡快合理後續處理。

Abstract: According to statistics of Ministry of Transportation and Communications, in 2001 ~2015, collision (incl. contact with other objects) is as high as 44.46%. Ship collision occurs not only in navigation at sea but also in berthing at port. This article finds that vessel that are involved in collision are often unable to describe occurrence of collision in detail and unable to preserve evidence efficiently. And those measures taken after the incident are usually unable to logically present facts. It is suggested that as soon as collision happens collision check list is to filled out immediately, which will assist follow up investigation, surveyor's inspection, ascertain extent of damage to hull and reduce the possibility of dispute in future compensation.